Abarth 595 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Abarth 595 is a city car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 82 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 382 of 442, and 20.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (2.5% of tests).
Ranked 382 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 19 of 26 city cars
In 2024, 18,027 Abarth 595s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 20.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Abarth 595 is 22% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
20.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
12.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,100
Typical age at test: 6 years
Abarth 595 MOT failure rate by age
Most common Abarth 595 MOT faults
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.5% of tests
- Shock absorbers: has an excessively worn bush1.7% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.5% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.4% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.4% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.2% of tests
What the Abarth 595 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 6.7% | ▲ 2.2× as often |
| Tyres | 6.0% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 5.1% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Brakes | 3.7% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Visibility | 3.4% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.1% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Body and structure | 1.0% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | About average |
| Steering | 0.2% | ▼ 76% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 41% less often |
What MPG does the Abarth 595 do?
Official economy for the Abarth 595 ranges from 36.2 to 42.8mpg across the 77 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2024). A typical petrol version manages 39.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Abarth 595?
Any Abarth 595 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carAbarth 595 specs and running costs
Official figures for 77 versions sold in the UK between 2019 and 2024.
Fuel types
Petrol
Official economy
36.2–42.8 mpg
CO2
150–172 g/km
Power
89–180 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 595 Turismo 1.4 Tjet 165 hp Manual (VL)121 PS · M5 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40.6 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 Turismo 1.4 Tjet 165 hp Manual Convertible (VL)121 PS · M5 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40.6 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 Turismo 1.4 Tjet 165 hp Manual (VH)121 PS · M5 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 38.4 mpg | 163g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 Turismo 1.4 Tjet 165 hp Manual Convertible (VH)121 PS · M5 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 38.4 mpg | 163g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 1.4 Tjet 165 hp Manual (VL)165 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 40.6 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 1.4 Tjet 165 hp Manual Convertible (VL)165 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 40.6 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 Turismo 1.4 Tjet 165 hp MTA Convertible (VL)165 PS · SA5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 40.6 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 1.4 Tjet 165 hp Manual (VH)165 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 38.4 mpg | 163g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 1.4 Tjet 165 hp Manual Convertible (VH)165 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 38.4 mpg | 163g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 Turismo 1.4 Tjet 165 hp MTA Convertible (VH)165 PS · SA5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 38.4 mpg | 163g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 595 1.4 TJET 145bhpM5 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 41.5 mpg | 153g | £200 | 36% |
| 595 595 COMPETIZIONE 1.4 TJET 180bhpM5 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 156g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 595 COMPETIZIONE 1.4 TJET 180bhpSA5 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 595 COMPETIZIONE 1.4 TJET 180bhp ConvertibleM5 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 156g | £200 | 37% |
| 595 595 COMPETIZIONE 1.4 TJET 180bhp ConvertibleSA5 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 77 versions.
What a Abarth 595 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 39.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Abarth 595Buying a used Abarth 595?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Abarth 595 with other city cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Abarth models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Abarth 595 reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Abarth 595 is 22% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 82 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Abarth 595?
The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 2.5% of tests. It fails on suspension and exhaust and emissions more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Abarth 595 do?
Official economy for the Abarth 595 ranges from 36.2 to 42.8mpg across the 77 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2024). A typical petrol version manages 39.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Abarth 595?
Any Abarth 595 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Abarth 595s fail their MOT?
20.7% of Abarth 595s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Abarth 595 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.