Alfa Romeo Giulia reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Alfa Romeo Giulia is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 117 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 160 of 442, and 14.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is headlamp aim (3.1% of tests).
Ranked 160 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 6,533 Alfa Romeo Giulias aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 14.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Alfa Romeo Giulia is 15% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.6% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
14.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.6%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,600
Typical age at test: 5 years
Alfa Romeo Giulia MOT failure rate by age
Most common Alfa Romeo Giulia MOT faults
- Headlamp aim: too high3.1% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.6% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.3% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords0.9% of tests
What the Alfa Romeo Giulia fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.7% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 5.0% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Brakes | 2.3% | ▼ 30% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.2% | About average |
| Visibility | 0.9% | ▼ 73% less often |
| Suspension | 0.8% | ▼ 70% less often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 29% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.2% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 86% less often |
What MPG does the Alfa Romeo Giulia do?
Official economy for the Alfa Romeo Giulia ranges from 26.2 to 55.4mpg across the 44 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2025). A typical petrol version manages 36.6mpg and a typical diesel 55.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Alfa Romeo Giulia?
Any Alfa Romeo Giulia first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carAlfa Romeo Giulia specs and running costs
Official figures for 44 versions sold in the UK between 2019 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
26.2–55.4 mpg
CO2
134–244 g/km
Power
103–519 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giulia 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP280 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP SPRINT (VL)206 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP VELOCE (VL)206 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP Tributo Italiano (VL)206 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP SPRINT (VH)206 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 36.6 mpg | 174g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP VELOCE (VH)206 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 36.6 mpg | 174g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP Tributo Italiano (VH)206 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 36.6 mpg | 174g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia 2.9 V6 Bi -Turbo 520hp Quadrifoglio (VL)382 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 28 mpg | 229g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia 2.9 V6 Bi -Turbo 520hp Quadrifoglio (VH)382 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 26.9 mpg | 237g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia GIULIA MY23 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP SPRINT (VL)280 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 40 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia GIULIA MY23 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP VELOCE (VL)280 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 40 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia GIULIA MY23 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP COMPETIZIONE (VL)280 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 40 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia GIULIA MY23 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP SPRINT (VH)280 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 36.6 mpg | 174g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia GIULIA MY23 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP VELOCE (VH)280 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 36.6 mpg | 174g | £200 | 37% |
| Giulia GIULIA MY23 2.0 TURBO PETROL 280HP COMPETIZIONE (VH)280 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 36.6 mpg | 174g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 44 versions.
What a Alfa Romeo Giulia costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 36.6mpg…
- diesel, typical official 55.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Alfa Romeo GiuliaBuying a used Alfa Romeo Giulia?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Alfa Romeo models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Alfa Romeo Giulia reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Alfa Romeo Giulia is 15% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 117 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Alfa Romeo Giulia?
The most common MOT fault is “Headlamp aim: too high”, found in 3.1% of tests.
›What MPG does the Alfa Romeo Giulia do?
Official economy for the Alfa Romeo Giulia ranges from 26.2 to 55.4mpg across the 44 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2025). A typical petrol version manages 36.6mpg and a typical diesel 55.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Alfa Romeo Giulia?
Any Alfa Romeo Giulia first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Alfa Romeo Giulias fail their MOT?
14.6% of Alfa Romeo Giulias aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.6% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Alfa Romeo Giulia combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.