Aston Martin Vantage reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Aston Martin Vantage is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 253 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 8 of 442, and 6.8% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is malfunction indicator lamp (0.8% of tests).
Ranked 8 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 4,684 Aston Martin Vantages aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 6.8% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Aston Martin Vantage is 60% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 4.2% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
6.8%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
4.2%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
2,900
Typical age at test: 8 years
Aston Martin Vantage MOT failure rate by age
Most common Aston Martin Vantage MOT faults
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction0.8% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords0.8% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high0.7% of tests
- Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.6% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too low0.4% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively0.4% of tests
What the Aston Martin Vantage fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 2.2% | ▼ 58% less often |
| Tyres | 1.4% | ▼ 63% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.4% | About average |
| Visibility | 1.0% | ▼ 73% less often |
| Brakes | 0.6% | ▼ 81% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.4% | ▼ 73% less often |
| Suspension | 0.3% | ▼ 93% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 60% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 51% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 91% less often |
What MPG does the Aston Martin Vantage do?
Official economy for the Aston Martin Vantage ranges from 19.8 to 27.4mpg across the 15 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2017–2025). A typical petrol version manages 24.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Aston Martin Vantage?
Any Aston Martin Vantage first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Aston Martin Vantage registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £760 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carAston Martin Vantage specs and running costs
Official figures for 15 versions sold in the UK between 2017 and 2025.
Fuel types
Petrol
Official economy
19.8–27.4 mpg
CO2
236–332 g/km
Power
489–665 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage 2021MY Vantage RWD Automatic Hatchback510 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 24.3 mpg | 264g | £200 | 37% |
| Vantage 2021MY Vantage RWD Automatic Convertible510 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 24.3 mpg | 263g | £200 | 37% |
| Vantage Coupe 25MY665 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 274g | £200 | 37% |
| Vantage Roadster 25MY665 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 23 mpg | 279g | £200 | 37% |
| Vantage Coupe 24MY489 PS · DCT8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 274g | £200 | 37% |
| Vantage 2021MY Vantage RWD Manual Hatchback510 PS · M7 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 276g | £200 | 37% |
| Vantage 2021MY Vantage F1 Edition Automatic Convertible535 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 24.3 mpg | 263g | £200 | 37% |
| Vantage 2021MY Vantage F1 Edition Automatic Hatchback535 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 24.3 mpg | 264g | £200 | 37% |
| Vantage V8 2019MY Hatchback503 PS · A8 · listed 2021 | Petrol | 24.4 mpg | 263g | £200 | – |
| Vantage V8 2020MY Hatchback503 PS · M7 · listed 2021 | Petrol | 25.7 mpg | 249g | £200 | – |
| Vantage V8 2020MY Hatchback503 PS · A8 · listed 2021 | Petrol | 24.4 mpg | 263g | £200 | – |
| Vantage MY2019 HatchbackA8 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 27.4 mpg | 236g | £200 | – |
| Vantage GT12, MY2016 HatchbackASM · listed 2017 | Petrol | 19.8 mpg | 332g | £200 | – |
| Vantage GT8, MY2017 HatchbackASM · listed 2017 | Petrol | 21.2 mpg | 309g | £200 | – |
| Vantage GT8, MY2017 HatchbackM6 · listed 2017 | Petrol | 20.6 mpg | 319g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a Aston Martin Vantage costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 24.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Aston Martin VantageBuying a used Aston Martin Vantage?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Aston Martin models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Aston Martin Vantage reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Aston Martin Vantage is 60% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 253 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Aston Martin Vantage?
The most common MOT fault is “Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction”, found in 0.8% of tests.
›What MPG does the Aston Martin Vantage do?
Official economy for the Aston Martin Vantage ranges from 19.8 to 27.4mpg across the 15 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2017–2025). A typical petrol version manages 24.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Aston Martin Vantage?
Any Aston Martin Vantage first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Aston Martin Vantage registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £760 to £790 a year.
›How many Aston Martin Vantages fail their MOT?
6.8% of Aston Martin Vantages aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 4.2% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Aston Martin Vantage combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.