CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Chevrolet Captiva reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Chevrolet Captiva is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 83 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 372 of 442, and 48.8% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is stop lamp (6.8% of tests).

83Well below average

Ranked 372 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 5,972 Chevrolet Captivas aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 48.8% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Chevrolet Captiva is 20% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.

First-time fail rate

48.8%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

–

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

8,000

Typical age at test: 13 years

Chevrolet Captiva MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%357911131516Captiva 53%UK average 43%

Most common Chevrolet Captiva MOT faults

  1. Stop lamp: not working6.8% of tests
  2. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn6.1% of tests
  3. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam6.0% of tests
  4. Position lamp: not working5.9% of tests
  5. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction5.0% of tests
  6. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.9% of tests

What the Chevrolet Captiva fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics25.8%▲ 1.4× as often
Suspension18.6%▲ 1.2× as often
Brakes17.1%▲ 1.7× as often
Body and structure10.7%▲ 1.9× as often
Tyres10.4%▲ 1.3× as often
Exhaust and emissions8.5%▲ 1.7× as often
Visibility8.5%▲ 1.4× as often
Steering4.5%▲ 1.3× as often
Seat belts and airbags3.5%▲ 2.5× as often
Wheels0.6%About average

What MPG does the Chevrolet Captiva do?

Official economy for the Chevrolet Captiva ranges from 31.7 to 45.5mpg across the 21 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2012). A typical petrol version manages 31.7mpg and a typical diesel 37.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Chevrolet Captiva?

Any Chevrolet Captiva first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Chevrolet Captiva registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £760 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Chevrolet Captiva specs and running costs

Official figures for 21 versions sold in the UK between 2007 and 2012.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

31.7–45.5 mpg

CO2

164–233 g/km

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car tax
Captiva MY2011 2.2VCDi AWD (184PS)6MT · listed 2012Diesel42.8 mpg174g£325
Captiva MY2011 2.2VCDi AWD (184PS) AutoA6 · listed 2012Diesel36.6 mpg203g£445
Captiva MY2011 2.2VCDi FWD (163PS)6MT · listed 2012Diesel44.1 mpg170g£325
Captiva MY2012 2.2VCDi (163PS) FWD6MT · listed 2012Diesel45.5 mpg164g£275
Captiva MY2012 2.2VCDi (184PS) AWD6MT · listed 2012Diesel44.1 mpg170g£325
Captiva MY2012 2.2VCDi (184PS) AWD Auto6AT · listed 2012Diesel35.7 mpg208g£445
Captiva 2.0 VCDi LS 2WD 5 seatsM5 · listed 2010Diesel39.2 mpg191g£410
Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 4WD 5 seatsM5 · listed 2010Diesel37.1 mpg197g£410
Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 4WD 7 seatsM5 · listed 2010Diesel37.1 mpg197g£410
Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 4WD 7 seatsA5 · listed 2010Diesel32.8 mpg225g£445
Captiva 2.0 VCDi LTZ 4WD 7 seatsA5 · listed 2010Diesel32.8 mpg225g£445
Captiva 2.0 VCDi LTZ 4WD 7 seats5MT · listed 2010Diesel37.1 mpg197g£410
Captiva 2.4 LS 2WD 5 seatsM5 · listed 2010Petrol31.7 mpg217g£445
Captiva 2.0 VCDi LTX 4WD 7 seatsM5 · listed 2008Diesel37.1 mpg197g£410
Captiva 2.0 VCDi LTX 4WD 7 seatsA5 · listed 2008Diesel32.8 mpg225g£445

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 21 versions.

What a Chevrolet Captiva costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 31.7mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 37.1mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Chevrolet Captiva

Buying a used Chevrolet Captiva?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Chevrolet models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Chevrolet Captiva reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Chevrolet Captiva is 20% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 83 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Chevrolet Captiva?

The most common MOT fault is “Stop lamp: not working”, found in 6.8% of tests. It fails on seat belts and airbags and body and structure more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Chevrolet Captiva do?

Official economy for the Chevrolet Captiva ranges from 31.7 to 45.5mpg across the 21 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2012). A typical petrol version manages 31.7mpg and a typical diesel 37.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Chevrolet Captiva?

Any Chevrolet Captiva first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Chevrolet Captiva registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £760 a year.

›How many Chevrolet Captivas fail their MOT?

48.8% of Chevrolet Captivas aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Chevrolet Captiva combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.