Saab 9-3 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Saab 9-3 is a large family car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 119 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 156 of 442, and 36.8% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (6.4% of tests).
Ranked 156 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 5 of 16 large family cars
In 2024, 34,324 Saab 9-3s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 36.8% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Saab 9-3 is 16% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
First-time fail rate
36.8%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
–
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,300
Typical age at test: 16 years
Saab 9-3 MOT failure rate by age
Most common Saab 9-3 MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken6.4% of tests
- Position lamp: not working3.1% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.3% of tests
- Service brake performance: excessively binding2.3% of tests
- Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements2.3% of tests
What the Saab 9-3 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 15.6% | ▼ 12% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 12.6% | ▼ 41% less often |
| Brakes | 10.5% | ▼ 16% less often |
| Tyres | 6.7% | ▼ 13% less often |
| Body and structure | 5.9% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 5.8% | ▼ 13% less often |
| Visibility | 5.5% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Steering | 2.3% | ▼ 42% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.3% | ▼ 46% less often |
| Wheels | 0.5% | ▼ 13% less often |
What MPG does the Saab 9-3 do?
Official economy for the Saab 9-3 ranges from 24.1 to 54.3mpg across the 218 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2010). A typical petrol version manages 33.2mpg and a typical diesel 48.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Saab 9-3?
Any Saab 9-3 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Saab 9-3 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £200 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carSaab 9-3 specs and running costs
Official figures for 218 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2010.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
24.1–54.3 mpg
CO2
137–279 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9-3 Convertible 1.9TiD (150ps)M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 47.9 mpg | 157g | £275 |
| 9-3 Convertible 1.9TiD (150ps)A6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 40.4 mpg | 189g | £410 |
| 9-3 Convertible 1.9TTiD (180ps)M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 48.7 mpg | 154g | £275 |
| 9-3 Convertible 1.9TTiD (180ps)A6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 40.9 mpg | 184g | £360 |
| 9-3 Saloon 1.9TiD (120ps)M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 147g | £225 |
| 9-3 Saloon 1.9TiD (150ps)M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 137g | £200 |
| 9-3 Saloon 1.9TiD (150ps)A6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 42.8 mpg | 177g | £360 |
| 9-3 Saloon 1.9TTiD (180ps)M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 |
| 9-3 Saloon 1.9TTiD (180ps)A6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 177g | £360 |
| 9-3 Saloon 1.9TTiD (180ps) AeroM6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 149g | £225 |
| 9-3 Saloon 1.9TTiD (180ps) AeroA6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 177g | £360 |
| 9-3 SportWagon 1.9TiD (120ps)M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 149g | £225 |
| 9-3 SportWagon 1.9TiD (150ps)M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 144g | £225 |
| 9-3 SportWagon 1.9TiD (150ps)A6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 179g | £360 |
| 9-3 SportWagon 1.9TTiD (180ps)M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 144g | £225 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 218 versions.
What a Saab 9-3 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 33.2mpg…
- diesel, typical official 48.7mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Saab 9-3Buying a used Saab 9-3?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Saab 9-3 with other large family cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Saab models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Saab 9-3 reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Saab 9-3 is 16% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 119 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Saab 9-3?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 6.4% of tests.
›What MPG does the Saab 9-3 do?
Official economy for the Saab 9-3 ranges from 24.1 to 54.3mpg across the 218 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2010). A typical petrol version manages 33.2mpg and a typical diesel 48.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Saab 9-3?
Any Saab 9-3 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Saab 9-3 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £200 to £790 a year.
›How many Saab 9-3s fail their MOT?
36.8% of Saab 9-3s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Saab 9-3 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.