Skoda Fabia reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Skoda Fabia is a supermini; the latest version we cover is the Mk4 (2021–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 97 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 281 of 442, and 29.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is pins and bushes (3.7% of tests). Boot space is 380 litres (1,190 with the seats folded).
Skoda Fabia key specs (Mk4 (2021–), 5-door hatchback)

Price new
£21,070 to £30,010
Boot
380 litres (1,190 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,108 × 1,780 × 1,459mm
Power
80–177 PS
0–62mph
7.4–15.7 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2021)
2021 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the April 2026 price list. Sources: skoda.co.uk, euroncap.com.
Ranked 281 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 7 of 31 superminis
In 2024, 225,572 Skoda Fabias aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 29.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Skoda Fabia is 3% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.6% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
29.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.6%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,900
Typical age at test: 10 years
Skoda Fabia MOT failure rate by age
Most common Skoda Fabia MOT faults
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.7% of tests
- Position lamp: not working2.8% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.5% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.2% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.1% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working1.9% of tests
What the Skoda Fabia fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 10.3% | About average |
| Suspension | 9.6% | About average |
| Brakes | 8.2% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Tyres | 6.5% | About average |
| Body and structure | 4.5% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Visibility | 4.5% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.6% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Steering | 1.6% | ▼ 19% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.9% | About average |
| Wheels | 0.3% | About average |
How big is the Skoda Fabia's boot?
The Mk4 (2021–) Skoda Fabia has 380 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,190 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous Mk3 (2014–2021) had 330 litres.
What MPG does the Skoda Fabia do?
Official economy for the Skoda Fabia ranges from 36.2 to 83.1mpg across the 215 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 56.4mpg and a typical diesel 72.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Skoda Fabia?
Any Skoda Fabia first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Skoda Fabia registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carSkoda Fabia specs and running costs
Official figures for 215 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
36.2–83.1 mpg
CO2
88–187 g/km
Power
80–150 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabia Hatch Design Edition 1.0 MPI 80 PS 5G Man80 PS · M5 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 55.2 mpg | 116g | £200 | 29% |
| Fabia Hatch SE Edition 1.0 MPI 80 PS 5G Man80 PS · M5 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.8 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| Fabia Hatch Hatch Design Edition 1.0 TSI 95 PS 5G Manual95 PS · M5 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 56.8 mpg | 112g | £200 | 28% |
| Fabia Hatch SE Edition 1.0 TSI 95 PS 5G Man95 PS · M5 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 56.4 mpg | 113g | £200 | 28% |
| Fabia Hatch Design Edition 1.0 TSI 116 PS 6G Man116 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 56.3 mpg | 113g | £200 | 28% |
| Fabia Hatch Design Edition 1.0 TSI 116 PS DSG116 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.4 mpg | 118g | £200 | 29% |
| Fabia Hatch Monte Carlo Edition 1.0 TSI 116 PS 6G Man116 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.8 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| Fabia Hatch Monte Carlo Edition 1.0 TSI 116 PS DSG116 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53 mpg | 121g | £200 | 30% |
| Fabia Hatch SE Edition 1.0 TSI 116 PS 6G Man116 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 55.4 mpg | 114g | £200 | 28% |
| Fabia Hatch SE Edition 1.0 TSI 116 PS DSG116 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.3 mpg | 119g | £200 | 29% |
| Fabia Hatch SE L Edition 1.0 TSI 116 PS 6G Man116 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 55.7 mpg | 115g | £200 | 29% |
| Fabia Hatch SE L Edition 1.0 TSI 116 PS DSG116 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.8 mpg | 120g | £200 | 30% |
| Fabia Hatch Design Edition 1.5 TSI 150 PS DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.6 mpg | 119g | £200 | 29% |
| Fabia Hatch Monte Carlo Edition 1.5 TSI 150 PS DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 52.3 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Fabia Hatch SE L Edition 1.5 TSI 150 PS DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.1 mpg | 120g | £200 | 30% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 215 versions.
What a Skoda Fabia costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 56.4mpg…
- diesel, typical official 72.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Skoda FabiaPrevious Skoda Fabia generations
Skoda Fabia Mk3 (2014–2021, 5-door hatchback)
boot 330 litres · 60–110 PS · 0–62mph 9.4–15.7 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2014)
21.3% of Skoda Fabias built 2014–2021 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 21.7%).
Buying a used Skoda Fabia?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Skoda Fabia with other superminis
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Skoda models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Skoda Fabia reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Skoda Fabia is 3% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 97 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Skoda Fabia?
The most common MOT fault is “Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn”, found in 3.7% of tests. It fails on body and structure more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Skoda Fabia's boot?
The Mk4 (2021–) Skoda Fabia has 380 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,190 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous Mk3 (2014–2021) had 330 litres.
›What MPG does the Skoda Fabia do?
Official economy for the Skoda Fabia ranges from 36.2 to 83.1mpg across the 215 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 56.4mpg and a typical diesel 72.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Skoda Fabia?
Any Skoda Fabia first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Skoda Fabia registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.
›How many Skoda Fabias fail their MOT?
29.6% of Skoda Fabias aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.6% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Skoda Fabia combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.