Subaru XV reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Subaru XV is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 116 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 170 of 442, and 19.0% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is ball joint (2.7% of tests).
Ranked 170 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 6,480 Subaru XVs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 19.0% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Subaru XV is 14% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 6.3% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
19.0%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
6.3%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,700
Typical age at test: 7 years
Subaru XV MOT failure rate by age
Most common Subaru XV MOT faults
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn2.7% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.5% of tests
- Position lamp: not working2.5% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working2.4% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1.9% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.8% of tests
What the Subaru XV fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 7.5% | About average |
| Suspension | 6.3% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Brakes | 4.7% | About average |
| Tyres | 3.1% | ▼ 49% less often |
| Visibility | 3.1% | ▼ 17% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.2% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Body and structure | 1.2% | ▼ 28% less often |
| Steering | 0.3% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 57% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 68% less often |
What MPG does the Subaru XV do?
Official economy for the Subaru XV ranges from 35.3 to 52.3mpg across the 23 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2012–2023). A typical petrol version manages 42.8mpg and a typical diesel 50.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Subaru XV?
Any Subaru XV first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Subaru XV registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £225 to £275 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carSubaru XV specs and running costs
Official figures for 23 versions sold in the UK between 2012 and 2023.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol
Official economy
35.3–52.3 mpg
CO2
141–180 g/km
Power
114–147 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XV AWD XV e-BOXER147 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 35.7 mpg | 180g | £200 | 37% |
| XV AWD 1.6i Lineartronic All Trim Levels114 PS · CVT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 35.3 mpg | 180g | £200 | – |
| XV AWD WLTP XV e-BOXER147 PS · CVT · listed 2019 | Hybrid | – | – | – | – |
| XV AWD WLTP 1.6i Lineartronic All Trim Levels114 PS · CVT · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – | – |
| XV AWD, From 2015MY 2.0D All Trim Levels6MT · listed 2018 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 141g | £200 | – |
| XV AWD, From 2015MY 2.0i Lineartronic All Trim LevelsCVT · listed 2018 | Petrol | 43.5 mpg | 151g | £200 | – |
| XV AWD, From 2015MY 2.0i All Trim Levels6MT · listed 2018 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 160g | £200 | – |
| XV AWD, from 2018MY 2.0i SE LineartronicCVT · listed 2018 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 155g | £200 | – |
| XV AWD, from 2018MY 1.6i Lineartronic All Trim LevelsCVT · listed 2018 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 145g | £200 | – |
| XV AWD, from 2018MY 1.6i Lineartronic All Trim Levels WLTPCVT · listed 2018 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 157g | £200 | – |
| XV AWD, From 2012 MY 2.0D All Trim Levels6MT · listed 2015 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 146g | £225 | – |
| XV AWD, From 2012 MY 2.0 All Trim LevelsCVT · listed 2015 | Petrol | 42.8 mpg | 153g | £275 | – |
| XV AWD, From 2012 MY 2.0 All Trim Levels6MT · listed 2015 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 160g | £275 | – |
| XV AWD, From 2012 MY 2.0D All Trim LevelsManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 146g | £225 | – |
| XV AWD, From 2012 MY 1.6 All Trim LevelsAutomatic · listed 2014 | Petrol | 44.8 mpg | 146g | £225 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 23 versions.
What a Subaru XV costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 42.8mpg…
- diesel, typical official 50.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Subaru XVBuying a used Subaru XV?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Subaru models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Subaru XV reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Subaru XV is 14% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 116 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Subaru XV?
The most common MOT fault is “Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn”, found in 2.7% of tests.
›What MPG does the Subaru XV do?
Official economy for the Subaru XV ranges from 35.3 to 52.3mpg across the 23 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2012–2023). A typical petrol version manages 42.8mpg and a typical diesel 50.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Subaru XV?
Any Subaru XV first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Subaru XV registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £225 to £275 a year.
›How many Subaru XVs fail their MOT?
19.0% of Subaru XVs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 6.3% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Subaru XV combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.