CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Suzuki Ignis reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Suzuki Ignis is a city car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 96 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 289 of 442, and 19.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (3.9% of tests).

96Below average

Ranked 289 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 10 of 26 city cars

In 2024, 26,836 Suzuki Ignises aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 19.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Suzuki Ignis is 4% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 6.4% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

19.4%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

6.4%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

5,500

Typical age at test: 6 years

Suzuki Ignis MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%36912151820UK average 43%Ignis 42%

Most common Suzuki Ignis MOT faults

  1. Coil spring: fractured or broken3.9% of tests
  2. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.6% of tests
  3. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9% of tests
  4. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded1.1% of tests
  5. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn1.0% of tests
  6. Position lamp: not working0.9% of tests

What the Suzuki Ignis fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Suspension7.7%▲ 1.9× as often
Lights and electrics4.9%▼ 20% less often
Visibility4.7%▲ 1.3× as often
Tyres3.9%▼ 19% less often
Brakes3.5%▼ 13% less often
Body and structure1.6%▼ 16% less often
Exhaust and emissions1.2%▼ 34% less often
Steering0.8%▼ 11% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.4%▼ 31% less often
Wheels0.1%▼ 39% less often

What MPG does the Suzuki Ignis do?

Official economy for the Suzuki Ignis ranges from 38.7 to 65.6mpg across the 34 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2024). A typical petrol version manages 44.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Suzuki Ignis?

Any Suzuki Ignis first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Suzuki Ignis registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £325 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Suzuki Ignis specs and running costs

Official figures for 34 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2024.

Fuel types

Hybrid, Petrol

Official economy

38.7–65.6 mpg

CO2

97–174 g/km

Power

61–90 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ-T61 PS · M5 · listed 2024Hybrid56.9 mpg112g£20028%
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ561 PS · M5 · listed 2024Hybrid56.9 mpg112g£20028%
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ5 4x461 PS · M5 · listed 2024Hybrid52.4 mpg121g£20030%
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ-T CVT61 PS · CVT · listed 2024Hybrid52.3 mpg122g£20030%
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ5 CVT61 PS · CVT · listed 2024Hybrid52.3 mpg122g£20030%
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ383 PS · M5 · listed 2022Hybrid58 mpg110g£20028%
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ383 PS · Manual · listed 2021Hybrid58 mpg110g£200–
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ583 PS · Manual · listed 2021Hybrid56.9 mpg112g£200–
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ5 4x483 PS · Manual · listed 2021Hybrid52.4 mpg121g£200–
Ignis IGNIS 1.2 HYBRID SZ-T83 PS · Manual · listed 2021Hybrid56.9 mpg112g£200–
Ignis 1.2 Dualjet 2WD90 PS · A5 · listed 2019Petrol––––
Ignis 1.2 Dualjet 2WD90 PS · M5 · listed 2019Petrol––––
Ignis 1.2 Dualjet SHVS 2WD90 PS · M5 · listed 2019Petrol––––
Ignis 1.2 Dualjet SHVS 4WD90 PS · M5 · listed 2019Petrol––––
Ignis 2019 1.2 Dualjet SHVS SZ390 PS · M5 · listed 2019Petrol––––

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 34 versions.

What a Suzuki Ignis costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 44.1mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Suzuki Ignis

Buying a used Suzuki Ignis?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Suzuki Ignis with other city cars

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Suzuki models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Suzuki Ignis reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Suzuki Ignis is 4% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 96 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Suzuki Ignis?

The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 3.9% of tests. It fails on suspension more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Suzuki Ignis do?

Official economy for the Suzuki Ignis ranges from 38.7 to 65.6mpg across the 34 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2024). A typical petrol version manages 44.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Suzuki Ignis?

Any Suzuki Ignis first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Suzuki Ignis registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £325 a year.

›How many Suzuki Ignises fail their MOT?

19.4% of Suzuki Ignises aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 6.4% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Suzuki Ignis combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.