Volvo S90 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volvo S90 is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 144 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 70 of 442, and 13.2% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is brake pads (3.3% of tests).
Ranked 70 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 7,460 Volvo S90s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 13.2% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volvo S90 is 31% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
13.2%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
12.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
11,400
Typical age at test: 5 years
Volvo S90 MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volvo S90 MOT faults
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.3% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.5% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken0.7% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively0.6% of tests
What the Volvo S90 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.2% | About average |
| Brakes | 3.9% | About average |
| Suspension | 1.3% | ▼ 57% less often |
| Visibility | 1.2% | ▼ 65% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.1% | ▼ 80% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.9% | About average |
| Steering | 0.9% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.3% | ▼ 80% less often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▼ 22% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.1% | ▼ 66% less often |
What MPG does the Volvo S90 do?
Official economy for the Volvo S90 ranges from 37.4 to 64.2mpg across the 109 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 37.8mpg and a typical diesel 50.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Volvo S90?
Any Volvo S90 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volvo S90 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £275 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVolvo S90 specs and running costs
Official figures for 109 versions sold in the UK between 2016 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
37.4–64.2 mpg
CO2
17–171 g/km
Power
190–455 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S90 Recharge plug-in hybrid T8 Plus AWD - Bright Theme455 PS · 8A-AWD · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 256.5 mpg | 17g | £200 | 10% |
| S90 Recharge plug-in hybrid T8 Plus AWD - Dark Theme455 PS · 8A-AWD · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 256.5 mpg | 17g | £200 | 10% |
| S90 Recharge plug-in hybrid T8 Ultimate AWD - Dark Theme455 PS · 8A-AWD · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 256.5 mpg | 17g | £200 | 10% |
| S90 Recharge Plug-in Hybrid T8 AWD Plus455 PS · 8AT-FWD · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 352.6 mpg | 17g | £200 | 10% |
| S90 Recharge Plug-in Hybrid T8 AWD Ultimate455 PS · 8AT-FWD · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 352.6 mpg | 18g | £200 | 10% |
| S90 Recharge T8 Plug-in Hybrid Inscription390 PS · 8A-AWD · listed 2021 | Plug-in hybrid | 148.5 mpg | 39g | £200 | – |
| S90 Recharge T8 Plug-in Hybrid R-Design390 PS · 8A-AWD · listed 2021 | Plug-in hybrid | 148.5 mpg | 39g | £200 | – |
| S90 D4 Inscription Plus 19" Alloy190 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 50.2 mpg | 147g | £200 | – |
| S90 D4 Inscription Plus 20" Alloy190 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 50.2 mpg | 147g | £200 | – |
| S90 D4 Momentum Plus 18" Alloy190 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 50.2 mpg | 147g | £200 | – |
| S90 D4 R-Design Plus 19" Alloy190 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 50.2 mpg | 147g | £200 | – |
| S90 D4 R-Design Plus 20" Alloy190 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 50.2 mpg | 147g | £200 | – |
| S90 D4 R-Design Plus 21" Alloy190 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 50.2 mpg | 147g | £200 | – |
| S90 T4 Momentum Plus 18" Alloy190 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Petrol | 37.8 mpg | 169g | £200 | – |
| S90 T4 R-Design Plus 19" Alloy190 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Petrol | 37.8 mpg | 169g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 109 versions.
What a Volvo S90 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 37.8mpg…
- diesel, typical official 50.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Volvo S90Buying a used Volvo S90?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Volvo models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volvo S90 reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Volvo S90 is 31% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 144 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volvo S90?
The most common MOT fault is “Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick”, found in 3.3% of tests.
›What MPG does the Volvo S90 do?
Official economy for the Volvo S90 ranges from 37.4 to 64.2mpg across the 109 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 37.8mpg and a typical diesel 50.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Volvo S90?
Any Volvo S90 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volvo S90 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £275 a year.
›How many Volvo S90s fail their MOT?
13.2% of Volvo S90s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volvo S90 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.