Ford Kuga vs Audi Q3
Figures updated
The Ford Kuga and Audi Q3 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk3 (2019–) Kuga and the FJ (2025–) Q3 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 408,387 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Ford Kuga for lower fuel costs, or the Audi Q3 for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance.
- The Audi Q3 has the biggest boot: 488 litres, 76 more than the Ford Kuga.
- The Audi Q3 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Kuga fails its MOT about 18% more often.
- The Ford Kuga is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £583 a year less than the Audi Q3 at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Ford KugaMk3 (2019–), 5-door SUV | Audi Q3FJ (2025–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £33,335 to £44,330September 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 412 litres / 1,534 | 488 litres / 1,386 (best) |
| Length | 4,604mm | 4,531mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,882mm | 1,859mm |
| Height | 1,679mm | 1,588mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 150–243 PS | 150–272 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.3–9.5 sec | from 5.7 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 37.2–60.1 mpg | 32.5–52.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 21–198 g/km | 141–198 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,120 (52.3 mpg) (best) | £1,703 (34.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,364 (49.6 mpg) | £1,293 (52.3 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,120 (petrol) | £1,293 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 116Well above average | 137Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 20.8% | 16.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.6% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.3% | 10.7% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 27.2% | 24.8% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (2.9% of tests) | Coil spring (3.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 282,268 | 126,119 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,500 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2025 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Ford Kuga or the Audi Q3 more reliable?
The Audi Q3. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Kuga fails its MOT about 18% more often (reliability scores 137 and 116, where 100 is average). 16.9% of Audi Q3s and 20.8% of Ford Kugas failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Ford Kuga or the Audi Q3?
The Ford Kuga is 73mm longer (4,604mm against 4,531mm). The Audi Q3 has the bigger boot: 488 litres against 412.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Ford Kuga or the Audi Q3?
Comparing petrol versions, the Ford Kuga costs about £583 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,120 against £1,703), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Ford Kuga or the Audi Q3?
Euro NCAP gave the Ford Kuga 5 stars (2019) and the Audi Q3 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Ford Kuga or the Audi Q3?
Pick the Ford Kuga for lower fuel costs, or the Audi Q3 for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

