Audi A4 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Audi A4 is a executive car; the latest version we cover is the B9 (2015–2024). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 125 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 124 of 442, and 27.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (3.6% of tests). Boot space is 460 litres.
Audi A4 key specs (B9 (2015–2024), 4-door saloon)

Boot
460 litres
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,762 × 1,847 × 1,387mm
Power
136–265 PS
0–62mph
5.5–9.5 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2015)
2015–2024 models; figures vary by version. Sources: audi-mediacenter.com, uploads.audi.com, news.euroncap.com, preview.thenewsmarket.com.
Ranked 124 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 11 of 16 executive cars
In 2024, 244,913 Audi A4s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 27.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Audi A4 is 20% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
27.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
11.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,900
Typical age at test: 10 years
Audi A4 MOT failure rate by age
Most common Audi A4 MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken3.6% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.3% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.9% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.4% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.0% of tests
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.8% of tests
What the Audi A4 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 9.0% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 8.4% | ▼ 41% less often |
| Tyres | 7.8% | About average |
| Brakes | 5.2% | ▼ 41% less often |
| Body and structure | 4.2% | ▼ 12% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.4% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Visibility | 3.2% | ▼ 40% less often |
| Steering | 1.3% | ▼ 55% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.0% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Wheels | 0.5% | About average |
How big is the Audi A4's boot?
The B9 (2015–2024) Audi A4 has 460 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the most, at 540 litres.
What MPG does the Audi A4 do?
Official economy for the Audi A4 ranges from 25 to 74.3mpg across the 538 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2018). A typical diesel version manages 65.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Audi A4?
Any Audi A4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Audi A4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carAudi A4 specs and running costs
Official figures for 538 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2018.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
25.0–74.3 mpg
CO2
99–271 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 150PS Ultra 7speed S-tronic 17'' wheelsD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 72.4 mpg | 101g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 150PS Ultra 7speed S-tronic 18'' wheelsD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 68.9 mpg | 107g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 150PS 7speed S-tronic 18'' wheelsD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 67.3 mpg | 109g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 150PS 7speed S-tronic 19'' wheelsD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 65.7 mpg | 112g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 150PS Ultra 17'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 74.3 mpg | 99g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 150PS Ultra 18'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 70.6 mpg | 103g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 150PS 18'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 70.6 mpg | 106g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 150PS 19'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 67.3 mpg | 111g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 190PS Ultra 7speed S-tronic 17'' wheelsD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 70.6 mpg | 103g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 190PS Ultra 7speed S-tronic 18'' wheelsD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 67.3 mpg | 109g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 190PS 7speed S-tronic 18'' wheelsD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 67.3 mpg | 111g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 190PS 7speed S-tronic 19'' wheelsD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 65.7 mpg | 113g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 190PS Ultra 17'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 72.4 mpg | 102g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI 190PS Ultra 18'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 68.9 mpg | 107g | £200 |
| A4 Saloon 2.0 TDI quattro 190PS 7speed S tronic 17'' wheelsQD7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 114g | £200 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 538 versions.
What a Audi A4 costs to fuel
- diesel, typical official 65.7mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Audi A4Buying a used Audi A4?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Audi A4 with other executive cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Audi models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Audi A4 reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Audi A4 is 20% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 125 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Audi A4?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 3.6% of tests.
›How big is the Audi A4's boot?
The B9 (2015–2024) Audi A4 has 460 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the most, at 540 litres.
›What MPG does the Audi A4 do?
Official economy for the Audi A4 ranges from 25 to 74.3mpg across the 538 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2018). A typical diesel version manages 65.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Audi A4?
Any Audi A4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Audi A4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
›How many Audi A4s fail their MOT?
27.1% of Audi A4s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Audi A4 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.