CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

BMW 3 Series vs Audi A4

Figures updated

The BMW 3 Series and Audi A4 are two of the UK's most popular executive cars. We compare the 3 Series G20 (2019–) and the B9 (2015–2024) A4 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 698,305 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

The BMW 3 Series comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance; the Audi A4 is close on everything else.

FigureBMW 3 Series3 Series G20 (2019–), 4-door saloonAudi A4B9 (2015–2024), 4-door saloon
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£41,945 to £66,475July 2026 price list–
Body4-door saloon4-door saloon
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded480 litres (best)460 litres
Length4,709mm4,762mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,827mm1,847mm
Height1,435mm1,387mm
Performance
Power150–374 PS (best)136–265 PS
0–62mph4.4–8.4 sec (best)5.5–9.5 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2019)★★★★★ (2015)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesPetrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel
Official economyVersions of this generation32.8–42.1 mpg54.3–74.3 mpg
CO219–182 g/km99–137 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average£1,450 (40.3 mpg)–
Diesel198.4p a litre–£1,030 (65.7 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,450 (petrol)£1,030 (diesel)
Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200£20 to £790£20 to £790
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score134Well above average (best)125Well above average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)24.5% (best)27.1%
Failed at 3 years old14.0%11.8% (best)
Failed at 5 years old13.4% (best)14.5%
Failed at 10 years old24.8% (best)26.3%
Most common MOT faultTread depth (2.8% of tests)Coil spring (3.6% of tests)
Fails more than average onWheels (2.3×)Nothing stands out
MOT tests analysed453,392244,913
About the cars
TypeExecutive carExecutive car
Owners' average miles a year9,7009,900
On sale2019 on2015–2024

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the BMW 3 Series or the Audi A4 more reliable?

The BMW 3 Series. Like for like on age and mileage, the Audi A4 fails its MOT about 7% more often (reliability scores 134 and 125, where 100 is average). 24.5% of BMW 3 Serieses and 27.1% of Audi A4s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the BMW 3 Series or the Audi A4?

The Audi A4 is 53mm longer (4,762mm against 4,709mm). The BMW 3 Series has the bigger boot: 480 litres against 460.

›Which is safer, the BMW 3 Series or the Audi A4?

Euro NCAP gave the BMW 3 Series 5 stars (2019) and the Audi A4 5 stars (2015). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the BMW 3 Series or the Audi A4?

The BMW 3 Series comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance; the Audi A4 is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.