CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

BMW 3 Series vs Mercedes-Benz C-Class

Figures updated

The BMW 3 Series and Mercedes-Benz C-Class are two of the UK's most popular executive cars. We compare the 3 Series G20 (2019–) and the W206 (2021–) C-Class on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 815,528 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

The BMW 3 Series comes out ahead, with the lower price, the bigger boot, the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance; the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is close on everything else.

FigureBMW 3 Series3 Series G20 (2019–), 4-door saloonMercedes-Benz C-ClassW206 (2021–), 4-door saloon
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£41,945 to £66,475July 2026 price list (best)£46,995 to £62,515September 2026 price list
Body4-door saloon4-door saloon
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded480 litres (best)455 litres
Length4,709mm4,773mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,827mm1,820mm
Height1,435mm1,443mm
Performance
Power150–374 PS (best)218–258 PS
0–62mph4.4–8.4 sec (best)5.9–7.3 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2019)★★★★★ (2022)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesPetrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation32.8–42.1 mpg25.5–62.8 mpg
CO219–182 g/km10–253 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average£1,450 (40.3 mpg) (best)£1,530 (38.2 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre–£1,221 (55.4 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,450 (petrol)£1,221 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score134Well above average (best)120Well above average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)24.5% (best)25.5%
Failed at 3 years old14.0%13.1% (best)
Failed at 5 years old13.4%13.8%
Failed at 10 years old24.8% (best)27.1%
Most common MOT faultTread depth (2.8% of tests)Ball joint (4.5% of tests)
Fails more than average onWheels (2.3×)Nothing stands out
MOT tests analysed453,392362,136
About the cars
TypeExecutive carExecutive car
Owners' average miles a year9,7008,900
On sale2019 on2021 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the BMW 3 Series or the Mercedes-Benz C-Class more reliable?

The BMW 3 Series. Like for like on age and mileage, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class fails its MOT about 12% more often (reliability scores 134 and 120, where 100 is average). 24.5% of BMW 3 Serieses and 25.5% of Mercedes-Benz C-Classes failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the BMW 3 Series or the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class is 64mm longer (4,773mm against 4,709mm). The BMW 3 Series has the bigger boot: 480 litres against 455.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the BMW 3 Series or the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

The BMW 3 Series: new prices start at £41,945, £5,050 less than the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (from £46,995). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the BMW 3 Series or the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

Comparing petrol versions, the BMW 3 Series costs about £80 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,450 against £1,530), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the BMW 3 Series or the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

Euro NCAP gave the BMW 3 Series 5 stars (2019) and the Mercedes-Benz C-Class 5 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the BMW 3 Series or the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

The BMW 3 Series comes out ahead, with the lower price, the bigger boot, the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance; the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.