Mercedes-Benz C-Class reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class is a executive car; the latest version we cover is the W206 (2021–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 120 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 150 of 442, and 25.5% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is ball joint (4.5% of tests). Boot space is 455 litres.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class key specs (W206 (2021–), 4-door saloon)

Price new
£46,995 to £62,515
Boot
455 litres
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,773 × 1,820 × 1,443mm
Power
218–258 PS
0–62mph
5.9–7.3 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2022)
2021 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the September 2026 price list. Sources: tools.mercedes-benz.co.uk, en.wikipedia.org, euroncap.com.
Ranked 150 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 12 of 16 executive cars
In 2024, 362,136 Mercedes-Benz C-Classes aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 25.5% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is 17% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.1% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
25.5%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.1%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,900
Typical age at test: 9 years
Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT failure rate by age
Most common Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT faults
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn4.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.3% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.7% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.6% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.8% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.5% of tests
What the Mercedes-Benz C-Class fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 10.1% | About average |
| Tyres | 7.9% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Brakes | 6.5% | ▼ 13% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 6.1% | ▼ 50% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.5% | About average |
| Visibility | 2.5% | ▼ 48% less often |
| Body and structure | 1.0% | ▼ 73% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.9% | About average |
| Wheels | 0.9% | ▲ 2.0× as often |
| Steering | 0.7% | ▼ 69% less often |
How big is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class's boot?
The W206 (2021–) Mercedes-Benz C-Class has 455 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 6th biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the most, at 540 litres.
What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz C-Class do?
Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz C-Class ranges from 20.6 to 78.5mpg across the 1267 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 38.2mpg and a typical diesel 55.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
Any Mercedes-Benz C-Class first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Mercedes-Benz C-Class registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMercedes-Benz C-Class specs and running costs
Official figures for 1267 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
20.6–78.5 mpg
CO2
10–326 g/km
Power
156–510 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-Class Estate C 220 d197 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 123g | £200 | 34% |
| C-Class Saloon C 220 d197 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 62.8 mpg | 119g | £200 | 33% |
| C-Class Estate C 300 d265 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 55.4 mpg | 133g | £200 | 36% |
| C-Class Saloon C 300 d265 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 57.7 mpg | 129g | £200 | 35% |
| C-Class Estate C 200204 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 146g | £200 | 35% |
| C-Class Saloon C 200204 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
| C-Class Estate C 300258 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 42.8 mpg | 150g | £200 | 36% |
| C-Class Saloon C 300258 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 145g | £200 | 35% |
| C-Class Estate AMG C 43 4MATIC421 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 31.4 mpg | 206g | £200 | 37% |
| C-Class Saloon AMG C 43 4MATIC421 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 31.7 mpg | 202g | £200 | 37% |
| C-Class Estate C 300 de313 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 706.3 mpg | 11g | £200 | 7% |
| C-Class Estate C 300 e313 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 470.8 mpg | 13g | £200 | 7% |
| C-Class Saloon C 300 de313 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 706.3 mpg | 10g | £200 | 7% |
| C-Class Saloon C 300 e313 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 565 mpg | 12g | £200 | 7% |
| C-Class Estate AMG C 63 S E PERFORMANCE476 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 38.7 mpg | 167g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 1267 versions.
What a Mercedes-Benz C-Class costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 38.2mpg…
- diesel, typical official 55.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Mercedes-Benz C-ClassPrevious Mercedes-Benz C-Class generations
Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 (2014–2021, 4-door saloon)
Euro NCAP 5 stars (2014)
18.6% of Mercedes-Benz C-Classes built 2014–2021 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 22.2%).
Buying a used Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Mercedes-Benz C-Class with other executive cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Mercedes-Benz models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is 17% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 120 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
The most common MOT fault is “Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn”, found in 4.5% of tests.
›How big is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class's boot?
The W206 (2021–) Mercedes-Benz C-Class has 455 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 6th biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the most, at 540 litres.
›What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz C-Class do?
Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz C-Class ranges from 20.6 to 78.5mpg across the 1267 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 38.2mpg and a typical diesel 55.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
Any Mercedes-Benz C-Class first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Mercedes-Benz C-Class registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
›How many Mercedes-Benz C-Classes fail their MOT?
25.5% of Mercedes-Benz C-Classes aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.1% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.