Used Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 (2014–21) vs Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 (2016–23)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used executive car? We compare the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 (2014–2021) and Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 (2016–2023), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 comes out ahead, with lower fuel costs; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 is close on everything else.
- Their MOT records are similar for their age: the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 fails its MOT 16% less often than average for its age (19% of Mercedes-Benz C-Classes built 2014–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 22% of all cars that age); the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 fails its MOT 15% less often than average for its age (16% of Mercedes-Benz E-Classes built 2016–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 19% of all cars that age).
- The Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing diesel versions, about £168 a year less than the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the wheels on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213: it fails on them 2.9 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205W205 (2014–2021), 4-door saloon | Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213W213 (2016–2023), 4-door saloon |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 4-door saloon | 4-door saloon |
| Length | 4,686mm | 4,923mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,810mm | 1,852mm |
| Height | 1,442mm | 1,468mm |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2014) | ★★★★★ (2016) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 50.4–57.7 mpg | 23.3–57.7 mpg |
| CO2 | 129–146 g/km | 23–276 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | – | £1,886 (31 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,221 (55.4 mpg) (best) | £1,389 (48.7 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,221 (diesel) | £1,389 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £790 | £20 to £790 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 120Well above average | 133Well above average (best) |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 18.6% (22.2%)built 2014–2021 | 16.1% (18.9%)built 2016–2021 |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.5% | 22.5% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.1% | 13.3% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 13.8% (best) | 14.7% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 27.1% | 25.1% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (4.5% of tests) | Tread depth (2.7% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Wheels (2.9×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 362,136 | 230,974 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Executive car | Executive car |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,900 | 10,600 |
| On sale | 2014–2021 | 2016–2023 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 or Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 more reliable?
There's little in it. Compared with all cars the same age, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 fails its MOT 16% less often than average and the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 15% less often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 18.6% of Mercedes-Benz C-Classes built 2014–2021 failed first time, and 16.1% of Mercedes-Benz E-Classes built 2016–2021. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 or the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213?
The Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 is 237mm longer (4,923mm against 4,686mm).
›Which is cheaper to run, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 or the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213?
Comparing diesel versions, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 costs about £168 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,221 against £1,389), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 or the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213?
Euro NCAP gave the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 5 stars (2014) and the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 5 stars (2016). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 or the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 comes out ahead, with lower fuel costs; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

