Mercedes-Benz E-Class reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Mercedes-Benz E-Class is a executive car; the latest version we cover is the W214 (2023–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 133 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 102 of 442, and 22.5% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (2.7% of tests). Boot space is 540 litres.
Mercedes-Benz E-Class key specs (W214 (2023–), 4-door saloon)

Price new
£57,170 to £88,520
Boot
540 litres
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,949 × 1,904 × 1,468mm
Power
197–313 PS
0–62mph
6.4–7.6 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2024)
2023 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the June 2026 price list. Sources: mercedes-benz.co.uk, en.wikipedia.org, euroncap.com, mercedes-benz-media.co.uk.
Ranked 102 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 8 of 16 executive cars
In 2024, 230,974 Mercedes-Benz E-Classes aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 22.5% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Mercedes-Benz E-Class is 25% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.3% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
22.5%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.3%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
10,600
Typical age at test: 9 years
Mercedes-Benz E-Class MOT failure rate by age
Most common Mercedes-Benz E-Class MOT faults
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.7% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn2.6% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.3% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.1% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken1.9% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.7% of tests
What the Mercedes-Benz E-Class fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 8.6% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Suspension | 7.1% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Brakes | 5.5% | ▼ 23% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 3.9% | ▼ 66% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.6% | ▼ 22% less often |
| Visibility | 1.7% | ▼ 65% less often |
| Wheels | 1.3% | ▲ 2.9× as often |
| Body and structure | 0.7% | ▼ 79% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.6% | ▼ 40% less often |
| Steering | 0.5% | ▼ 75% less often |
How big is the Mercedes-Benz E-Class's boot?
The W214 (2023–) Mercedes-Benz E-Class has 540 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare.
What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz E-Class do?
Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class ranges from 19.5 to 72.4mpg across the 993 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 33.2mpg and a typical diesel 48.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class?
Any Mercedes-Benz E-Class first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Mercedes-Benz E-Class registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMercedes-Benz E-Class specs and running costs
Official figures for 993 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
19.5–72.4 mpg
CO2
11–345 g/km
Power
184–612 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-Class Estate E 220 d197 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 57.7 mpg | 129g | £200 | 35% |
| E-Class Saloon E 220 d197 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 123g | £200 | 34% |
| E-Class Estate E 450 d 4MATIC367 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 46.3 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| E-Class Saloon E 450 d 4MATIC367 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 47.9 mpg | 154g | £200 | 37% |
| E-Class Estate E 200204 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 42.2 mpg | 153g | £200 | 36% |
| E-Class Saloon E 200204 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 145g | £200 | 35% |
| E-Class Estate E 300 de313 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 565 mpg | 12g | £200 | 10% |
| E-Class Estate E 300 e313 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 470.8 mpg | 13g | £200 | 10% |
| E-Class Saloon E 300 de313 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 706.3 mpg | 11g | £200 | 10% |
| E-Class Saloon E 300 e313 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 565 mpg | 12g | £200 | 7% |
| E-Class Estate AMG E 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+449 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 21g | £200 | 10% |
| E-Class Saloon AMG E 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+449 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 353.1 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| E-Class Estate Mercedes-AMG E 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+330 PS · A9 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 256.8 mpg | 24g | £200 | 10% |
| E-Class Saloon Mercedes-AMG E 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+330 PS · A9 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 282.5 mpg | 23g | £200 | 10% |
| E-Class Coupe E 220 d194 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 993 versions.
What a Mercedes-Benz E-Class costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 33.2mpg…
- diesel, typical official 48.7mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Mercedes-Benz E-ClassPrevious Mercedes-Benz E-Class generations
Mercedes-Benz E-Class W213 (2016–2023, 4-door saloon)
Euro NCAP 5 stars (2016)
16.1% of Mercedes-Benz E-Classes built 2016–2021 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 18.9%).
Buying a used Mercedes-Benz E-Class?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with other executive cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Mercedes-Benz models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Mercedes-Benz E-Class reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Mercedes-Benz E-Class is 25% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 133 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Mercedes-Benz E-Class?
The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 2.7% of tests. It fails on wheels more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Mercedes-Benz E-Class's boot?
The W214 (2023–) Mercedes-Benz E-Class has 540 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare.
›What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz E-Class do?
Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class ranges from 19.5 to 72.4mpg across the 993 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 33.2mpg and a typical diesel 48.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class?
Any Mercedes-Benz E-Class first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Mercedes-Benz E-Class registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
›How many Mercedes-Benz E-Classes fail their MOT?
22.5% of Mercedes-Benz E-Classes aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.3% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.