CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Mercedes-Benz GLC reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Mercedes-Benz GLC is a large suv; the latest version we cover is the X254 (2022–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 139 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 84 of 442, and 13.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is ball joint (2.7% of tests). Boot space is 620 litres (1,680 with the seats folded).

Mercedes-Benz GLC key specs (X254 (2022–), 5-door SUV)

Mercedes-Benz GLC, X254 (2022–)
© M 93 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0 DE (licence)

Price new

£54,970 to £77,475

Boot

620 litres (1,680 seats folded)

Seats

5

Size (L × W × H)

4,721 × 1,918 × 1,631mm

Power

197–269 PS

0–62mph

6.2–8.0 sec

Euro NCAP

5 stars (2022)

2022 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the September 2026 price list. Sources: tools.mercedes-benz.co.uk, euroncap.com.

139Well above average

Ranked 84 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 11 of 24 large SUVs

In 2024, 75,829 Mercedes-Benz GLCs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 13.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Mercedes-Benz GLC is 28% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.2% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

13.1%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

9.2%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

9,400

Typical age at test: 5 years

Mercedes-Benz GLC MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357910UK average 31%GLC 17%

Most common Mercedes-Benz GLC MOT faults

  1. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn2.7% of tests
  2. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.9% of tests
  3. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.8% of tests
  4. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.3% of tests
  5. Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.3% of tests
  6. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick0.9% of tests

What the Mercedes-Benz GLC fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Tyres5.5%About average
Suspension3.4%▲ 1.2× as often
Brakes1.7%▼ 54% less often
Exhaust and emissions1.4%About average
Visibility1.3%▼ 62% less often
Lights and electrics1.1%▼ 77% less often
Body and structure0.8%▼ 17% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.2%▼ 51% less often
Wheels0.2%▼ 38% less often
Steering0.0%▼ 94% less often

How big is the Mercedes-Benz GLC's boot?

The X254 (2022–) Mercedes-Benz GLC has 620 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,680 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 8 large SUVs we compare; the Land Rover Discovery has the most, at 922 litres.

What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz GLC do?

Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz GLC ranges from 21.9 to 56.5mpg across the 91 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 28mpg and a typical diesel 48.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz GLC?

Any Mercedes-Benz GLC first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Mercedes-Benz GLC registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £760 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Mercedes-Benz GLC specs and running costs

Official figures for 91 versions sold in the UK between 2016 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid

Official economy

21.9–56.5 mpg

CO2

41–293 g/km

Power

194–680 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
GLC Coupe GLC 220 d 4MATIC197 PS · A9 · listed 2025Diesel56.5 mpg132g£20036%
GLC SUV GLC 220 d 4MATIC197 PS · A9 · listed 2025Diesel55.4 mpg134g£20036%
GLC Coupe GLC 300 d 4MATIC269 PS · A9 · listed 2025Diesel51.4 mpg144g£20037%
GLC SUV GLC 300 d 4MATIC269 PS · A9 · listed 2025Diesel51.4 mpg145g£20037%
GLC Coupe GLC 300 4MATIC258 PS · A9 · listed 2025Petrol39.8 mpg161g£20037%
GLC SUV GLC 300 4MATIC258 PS · A9 · listed 2025Petrol39.2 mpg163g£20037%
GLC Coupe AMG GLC 43 4MATIC421 PS · A9 · listed 2025Petrol29.4 mpg218g£20037%
GLC SUV AMG GLC 43 4MATIC421 PS · A9 · listed 2025Petrol28.5 mpg225g£20037%
GLC Coupe GLC 300 e 4MATIC313 PS · A9 · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid141.3 mpg46g£2007%
GLC SUV GLC 300 e 4MATIC313 PS · A9 · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid134.5 mpg47g£2007%
GLC Coupe GLC 300 de 4MATIC333 PS · A9 · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid176.6 mpg41g£2007%
GLC SUV GLC 300 de 4MATIC333 PS · A9 · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid176.6 mpg41g£2007%
GLC Coupe AMG GLC 63 S E PERFORMANCE476 PS · A9 · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid29.1 mpg221g£20037%
GLC SUV AMG GLC 63 S E PERFORMANCE680 PS · A9 · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid29.1 mpg221g£20037%
GLC Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLC 43 4MATIC310 PS · A9 · listed 2024Petrol28 mpg231g£20037%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 91 versions.

What a Mercedes-Benz GLC costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 28mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 48.7mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Mercedes-Benz GLC

Buying a used Mercedes-Benz GLC?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Mercedes-Benz GLC with other large SUVs

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Mercedes-Benz models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the Mercedes-Benz GLC is 28% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 139 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Mercedes-Benz GLC?

The most common MOT fault is “Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn”, found in 2.7% of tests.

›How big is the Mercedes-Benz GLC's boot?

The X254 (2022–) Mercedes-Benz GLC has 620 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,680 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 8 large SUVs we compare; the Land Rover Discovery has the most, at 922 litres.

›What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz GLC do?

Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz GLC ranges from 21.9 to 56.5mpg across the 91 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 28mpg and a typical diesel 48.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz GLC?

Any Mercedes-Benz GLC first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Mercedes-Benz GLC registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £760 a year.

›How many Mercedes-Benz GLCs fail their MOT?

13.1% of Mercedes-Benz GLCs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.2% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Mercedes-Benz GLC combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.