Land Rover Range Rover vs Mercedes-Benz GLC
Figures updated
The Land Rover Range Rover and Mercedes-Benz GLC are two of the UK's most popular large SUVs. We compare the L460 (2022–) Range Rover and the X254 (2022–) GLC on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 176,226 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance, or the Mercedes-Benz GLC for the lower price and lower fuel costs.
- The Mercedes-Benz GLC is the cheapest to buy new: from £54,970, £52,560 less than the Land Rover Range Rover.
- The Land Rover Range Rover has the biggest boot: 818 litres, 198 more than the Mercedes-Benz GLC.
- The Land Rover Range Rover has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Mercedes-Benz GLC fails its MOT about 6% more often.
- The Mercedes-Benz GLC is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £873 a year less than the Land Rover Range Rover at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Land Rover Range RoverL460 (2022–), 5-door SUV | Mercedes-Benz GLCX254 (2022–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £107,530 to £157,610October 2026 price list | £54,970 to £77,475September 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 818 litres / 1,841 (best) | 620 litres / 1,680 |
| Length | 5,052mm | 4,721mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 2,047mm | 1,918mm |
| Height | 1,868mm | 1,631mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 300–550 PS (best) | 197–269 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.5–6.6 sec (best) | 6.2–8.0 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2022) | ★★★★★ (2022) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 18.9–31.5 mpg | 22.2–56.5 mpg |
| CO2 | 76–338 g/km | 41–287 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £2,927 (20 mpg) | £2,054 (28.5 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £2,203 (30.7 mpg) | £1,221 (55.4 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £2,203 (diesel) | £1,221 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 147Well above average (best) | 139Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 19.1% | 13.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 10.9% | 9.2% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.6% | 12.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 20.1% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Condition (1.9% of tests) | Ball joint (2.7% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 100,397 | 75,829 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Large SUV | Large SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 9,200 | 9,400 |
| On sale | 2022 on | 2022 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Land Rover Discovery vs Land Rover Range Rover
- Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs Land Rover Range Rover
- Volvo XC60 vs Land Rover Range Rover
- Audi Q5 vs Land Rover Range Rover
- Land Rover Discovery vs Mercedes-Benz GLC
- Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs Mercedes-Benz GLC
- Volvo XC60 vs Mercedes-Benz GLC
- Audi Q5 vs Mercedes-Benz GLC
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover or the Mercedes-Benz GLC more reliable?
The Land Rover Range Rover. Like for like on age and mileage, the Mercedes-Benz GLC fails its MOT about 6% more often (reliability scores 147 and 139, where 100 is average). 19.1% of Land Rover Range Rovers and 13.1% of Mercedes-Benz GLCs failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?
The Land Rover Range Rover is 331mm longer (5,052mm against 4,721mm). The Land Rover Range Rover has the bigger boot: 818 litres against 620.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Land Rover Range Rover or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?
The Mercedes-Benz GLC: new prices start at £54,970, £52,560 less than the Land Rover Range Rover (from £107,530). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Land Rover Range Rover or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?
Comparing petrol versions, the Mercedes-Benz GLC costs about £873 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£2,054 against £2,927), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Land Rover Range Rover or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?
Euro NCAP gave the Land Rover Range Rover 5 stars (2022) and the Mercedes-Benz GLC 5 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Land Rover Range Rover or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance, or the Mercedes-Benz GLC for the lower price and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

