CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Land Rover Range Rover reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Land Rover Range Rover is a large suv; the latest version we cover is the L460 (2022–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 147 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 64 of 442, and 19.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (1.9% of tests). Boot space is 818 litres (1,841 with the seats folded).

Land Rover Range Rover key specs (L460 (2022–), 5-door SUV)

Land Rover Range Rover, L460 (2022–)
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0 (licence)

Price new

£107,530 to £157,610

Boot

818 litres (1,841 seats folded)

Seats

5

Size (L × W × H)

5,052 × 2,047 × 1,868mm

Power

300–550 PS

0–62mph

4.5–6.6 sec

Euro NCAP

5 stars (2022)

2022 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the October 2026 price list. Sources: rangerover.com, rules.config.landrover.com, euroncap.com.

147Well above average

Ranked 64 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 8 of 24 large SUVs

In 2024, 100,397 Land Rover Range Rovers aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 19.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Land Rover Range Rover is 32% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.9% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

19.1%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

10.9%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

9,200

Typical age at test: 8 years

Land Rover Range Rover MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%36912151820UK average 43%Range Rover 32%

Most common Land Rover Range Rover MOT faults

  1. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.9% of tests
  2. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1.7% of tests
  3. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.7% of tests
  4. Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.5% of tests
  5. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn1.5% of tests
  6. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded1.4% of tests

What the Land Rover Range Rover fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Suspension5.8%▼ 33% less often
Tyres5.3%▼ 23% less often
Brakes5.2%▼ 25% less often
Lights and electrics3.5%▼ 68% less often
Body and structure2.5%▼ 28% less often
Visibility2.3%▼ 50% less often
Exhaust and emissions1.4%▼ 56% less often
Seat belts and airbags1.3%▲ 1.2× as often
Steering0.7%▼ 67% less often
Wheels0.4%About average

How big is the Land Rover Range Rover's boot?

The L460 (2022–) Land Rover Range Rover has 818 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,841 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 8 large SUVs we compare; the Land Rover Discovery has the most, at 922 litres.

What MPG does the Land Rover Range Rover do?

Official economy for the Land Rover Range Rover ranges from 17.4 to 101mpg across the 71 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2024). A typical petrol version manages 22.1mpg and a typical diesel 31.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover?

Any Land Rover Range Rover first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Land Rover Range Rover registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £790 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Land Rover Range Rover specs and running costs

Official figures for 71 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2024.

Fuel types

Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid

Official economy

17.4–101.0 mpg

CO2

64–389 g/km

Power

249–565 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Range Rover 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto SWB294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024Petrol26.7 mpg240g£20037%
Range Rover 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto LWB294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024Petrol26.1 mpg245g£20037%
Range Rover 3.0 V6 Diesel 249PS AWD Auto SWB249 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel31.5 mpg235g£20037%
Range Rover 3.0 V6 Diesel 249PS AWD Auto LWB249 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel30.7 mpg241g£20037%
Range Rover 3.0 V6 Diesel 275PS AWD Auto SWB275 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel31.5 mpg235g£20037%
Range Rover 3.0 V6 Diesel 275PS AWD Auto LWB275 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel30.7 mpg241g£20037%
Range Rover 4.4 V8 Diesel 340PS AWD Auto SWB with Active-Roll Control340 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel26.6 mpg278g£20037%
Range Rover 4.4 V8 Diesel 340PS AWD Auto LWB with Active-Roll Control340 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel26.2 mpg283g£20037%
Range Rover 5.0 V8 Petrol 525PS AWD Auto SWB with Active-Roll Control525 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Petrol20 mpg318g£20037%
Range Rover 5.0 V8 Petrol 525PS AWD Auto LWB with Active-Roll Control525 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Petrol19.7 mpg322g£20037%
Range Rover 5.0 V8 Petrol 565PS AWD Auto LWB with Active-Roll Control565 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Petrol18.9 mpg338g£20037%
Range Rover 5.0 V8 Petrol 565PS AWD Auto SWB with Active-Roll Control565 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Petrol18.9 mpg338g£20037%
Range Rover 2.0 i4 Petrol 404PS AWD Auto LWB300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Plug-in hybrid81.9 mpg78g£20021%
Range Rover 2.0 i4 Petrol 404PS AWD Auto SWB300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Plug-in hybrid84.5 mpg76g£20021%
Range Rover 3.0 V6 Diesel 249PS AWD Auto LWB HIGH249 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 71 versions.

What a Land Rover Range Rover costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 22.1mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 31.5mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Land Rover Range Rover

Buying a used Land Rover Range Rover?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Land Rover Range Rover with other large SUVs

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Land Rover models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Land Rover Range Rover reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the Land Rover Range Rover is 32% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 147 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Land Rover Range Rover?

The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 1.9% of tests.

›How big is the Land Rover Range Rover's boot?

The L460 (2022–) Land Rover Range Rover has 818 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,841 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 8 large SUVs we compare; the Land Rover Discovery has the most, at 922 litres.

›What MPG does the Land Rover Range Rover do?

Official economy for the Land Rover Range Rover ranges from 17.4 to 101mpg across the 71 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2024). A typical petrol version manages 22.1mpg and a typical diesel 31.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover?

Any Land Rover Range Rover first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Land Rover Range Rover registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £790 a year.

›How many Land Rover Range Rovers fail their MOT?

19.1% of Land Rover Range Rovers aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.9% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Land Rover Range Rover combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.