CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Land Rover Range Rover Velar reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar is a large suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 106 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 220 of 442, and 16.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (3.2% of tests).

106Above average

Ranked 220 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 21 of 24 large SUVs

In 2024, 29,683 Land Rover Range Rover Velars aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 16.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Land Rover Range Rover Velar is 6% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 14.6% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

16.1%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

14.6%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

9,500

Typical age at test: 5 years

Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357910UK average 31%18%

Most common Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT faults

  1. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.2% of tests
  2. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.8% of tests
  3. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.8% of tests
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.8% of tests
  5. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.7% of tests
  6. Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play1.1% of tests

What the Land Rover Range Rover Velar fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Tyres4.9%▼ 17% less often
Visibility4.2%▲ 1.3× as often
Brakes3.0%About average
Lights and electrics2.6%▼ 37% less often
Exhaust and emissions2.0%▲ 1.7× as often
Steering1.5%▲ 3.1× as often
Suspension0.7%▼ 66% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.3%About average
Body and structure0.3%▼ 60% less often
Wheels0.2%About average

What MPG does the Land Rover Range Rover Velar do?

Official economy for the Land Rover Range Rover Velar ranges from 29.8 to 52.5mpg across the 26 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2023). A typical petrol version manages 30.8mpg and a typical diesel 42mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

Any Land Rover Range Rover Velar first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Land Rover Range Rover Velar registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £225 to £445 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Land Rover Range Rover Velar specs and running costs

Official figures for 26 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2023.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

29.8–52.5 mpg

CO2

142–215 g/km

Power

180–550 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Auto180 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel42 mpg177g£20037%
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Diesel 240PS AWD Auto240 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel41 mpg181g£20037%
Range Rover Velar 3.0 V6 Diesel 275PS AWD Auto275 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel38 mpg195g£20037%
Range Rover Velar 3.0 V6 Diesel 300PS AWD Auto300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Diesel38 mpg195g£20037%
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Petrol 250PS AWD Auto250 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Petrol30.8 mpg208g£20037%
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023Petrol29.8 mpg215g£20037%
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Auto HIGH180 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Auto LOW180 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Diesel 240PS AWD Auto HIGH240 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Diesel 240PS AWD Auto LOW240 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––
Range Rover Velar 3.0 V6 Diesel 275PS AWD Auto HIGH275 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––
Range Rover Velar 3.0 V6 Diesel 275PS AWD Auto LOW275 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––
Range Rover Velar 3.0 V6 Diesel 300PS AWD Auto HIGH300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––
Range Rover Velar 3.0 V6 Diesel 300PS AWD Auto LOW300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Diesel––––
Range Rover Velar 2.0 i4 Petrol 250PS AWD Auto HIGH250 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019Petrol––––

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 26 versions.

What a Land Rover Range Rover Velar costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 30.8mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 42mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Land Rover Range Rover Velar

Buying a used Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Land Rover Range Rover Velar with other large SUVs

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Land Rover models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the Land Rover Range Rover Velar is 6% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 106 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 3.2% of tests. It fails on steering and exhaust and emissions more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Land Rover Range Rover Velar do?

Official economy for the Land Rover Range Rover Velar ranges from 29.8 to 52.5mpg across the 26 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2023). A typical petrol version manages 30.8mpg and a typical diesel 42mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

Any Land Rover Range Rover Velar first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Land Rover Range Rover Velar registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £225 to £445 a year.

›How many Land Rover Range Rover Velars fail their MOT?

16.1% of Land Rover Range Rover Velars aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 14.6% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Land Rover Range Rover Velar combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.