Land Rover Range Rover Sport reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is a large suv; the latest version we cover is the L461 (2022–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 148 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 62 of 442, and 20.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is brake pads (2.0% of tests). Boot space is 647 litres (1,491 with the seats folded).
Land Rover Range Rover Sport key specs (L461 (2022–), 5-door SUV)

Price new
£77,620 to £126,290
Boot
647 litres (1,491 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,946 × 2,047 × 1,822mm
Power
250–550 PS
0–62mph
4.5–7.7 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2022)
2022 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the October 2026 price list. Sources: rangerover.com, rules.config.landrover.com, euroncap.com.
Ranked 62 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 7 of 24 large SUVs
In 2024, 117,153 Land Rover Range Rover Sports aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 20.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is 32% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.7% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
20.3%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
10.7%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,100
Typical age at test: 9 years
Land Rover Range Rover Sport MOT failure rate by age
Most common Land Rover Range Rover Sport MOT faults
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.7% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1.7% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.6% of tests
- Ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.6% of tests
- SRS malfunction indicator lamp: warning lamp indicates a fault1.6% of tests
What the Land Rover Range Rover Sport fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 5.6% | ▼ 23% less often |
| Tyres | 5.5% | ▼ 22% less often |
| Suspension | 5.2% | ▼ 45% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 5.0% | ▼ 57% less often |
| Visibility | 2.8% | ▼ 42% less often |
| Body and structure | 2.4% | ▼ 35% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.9% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.6% | ▼ 54% less often |
| Wheels | 0.5% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Steering | 0.5% | ▼ 77% less often |
How big is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport's boot?
The L461 (2022–) Land Rover Range Rover Sport has 647 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,491 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 4th biggest of the 8 large SUVs we compare; the Land Rover Discovery has the most, at 922 litres.
What MPG does the Land Rover Range Rover Sport do?
Official economy for the Land Rover Range Rover Sport ranges from 17.8 to 101mpg across the 90 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2024). A typical petrol version manages 25.8mpg and a typical diesel 32mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
Any Land Rover Range Rover Sport first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Land Rover Range Rover Sport registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carLand Rover Range Rover Sport specs and running costs
Official figures for 90 versions sold in the UK between 2007 and 2024.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
17.8–101.0 mpg
CO2
64–374 g/km
Power
210–575 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto 5-seat294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 27.4 mpg | 234g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto 7-seat294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 27.1 mpg | 236g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 3.0 V6 Diesel 249PS AWD Auto 5-seat249 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 32 mpg | 232g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 3.0 V6 Diesel 249PS AWD Auto 7-seat249 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 32 mpg | 232g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 3.0 V6 Diesel 306PS AWD Auto 5-seat306 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 32 mpg | 232g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 3.0 V6 Diesel 306PS AWD Auto 7-seat306 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 32 mpg | 232g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 3.0 V6 Diesel 306PS AWD Auto 5-seat with Active-Roll Control306 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 31.8 mpg | 233g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 3.0 V6 Diesel 306PS AWD Auto 7-seat with Active-Roll Control306 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 31.4 mpg | 236g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 4.4 V8 Diesel 340PS AWD Auto 5-seat with Active-Roll Control340 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 27 mpg | 275g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 2.0 i4 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto 5-seat300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 26.1 mpg | 245g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 2.0 i4 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto 7-seat300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 25.8 mpg | 247g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 5.0 V8 Petrol 525PS AWD Auto 5-seat with Active-Roll Control525 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 20.2 mpg | 315g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 5.0 V8 Petrol 525PS AWD Auto 7-seat with Active-Roll Control525 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 20.2 mpg | 316g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 5.0 V8 Petrol 575PS AWD Auto 5-seat with Active-Roll Control575 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 18.9 mpg | 339g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Sport 2.0 i4 Petrol 404PS AWD Auto300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Plug-in hybrid | 86.9 mpg | 74g | £200 | 21% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 90 versions.
What a Land Rover Range Rover Sport costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 25.8mpg…
- diesel, typical official 32mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Land Rover Range Rover SportBuying a used Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Land Rover Range Rover Sport with other large SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Land Rover models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is 32% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 148 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
The most common MOT fault is “Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick”, found in 2.0% of tests. It fails on seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport's boot?
The L461 (2022–) Land Rover Range Rover Sport has 647 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,491 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 4th biggest of the 8 large SUVs we compare; the Land Rover Discovery has the most, at 922 litres.
›What MPG does the Land Rover Range Rover Sport do?
Official economy for the Land Rover Range Rover Sport ranges from 17.8 to 101mpg across the 90 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2024). A typical petrol version manages 25.8mpg and a typical diesel 32mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
Any Land Rover Range Rover Sport first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Land Rover Range Rover Sport registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £790 a year.
›How many Land Rover Range Rover Sports fail their MOT?
20.3% of Land Rover Range Rover Sports aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.7% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Land Rover Range Rover Sport combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.