CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs BMW X5

Figures updated

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport and BMW X5 are two of the UK's most popular large SUVs. We compare the L461 (2022–) Range Rover Sport and the G05 (2018–) X5 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 203,291 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Sport for lower fuel costs, or the BMW X5 for the lower price.

FigureLand Rover Range Rover SportL461 (2022–), 5-door SUVBMW X5G05 (2018–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£77,620 to £126,290October 2026 price list£77,010 to £84,875July 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded647 litres / 1,491650 litres / 1,870
Length4,946mm4,935mm
WidthWithout mirrors2,047mm2,004mm
Height1,822mm1,765mm
Performance
Power250–550 PS (best)298–490 PS
0–62mph4.5–7.7 sec (best)4.8–6.1 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2022)★★★★★ (2018)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation18.9–32.0 mpg21.8–53.3 mpg
CO274–339 g/km20–289 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£2,269 (25.8 mpg) (best)£2,470 (23.7 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£2,114 (32 mpg)£1,869 (36.2 mpg) (best)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£2,114 (diesel)£1,869 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score148Well above average151Well above average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)20.3%20.5%
Failed at 3 years old10.7% (best)14.5%
Failed at 5 years old12.2% (best)13.2%
Failed at 10 years old20.5%16.1% (best)
Most common MOT faultBrake pads (2.0% of tests)Condition (2.9% of tests)
Fails more than average onSeat belts and airbags (1.8×)Nothing stands out
MOT tests analysed117,15386,138
About the cars
TypeLarge SUVLarge SUV
Owners' average miles a year9,1009,700
On sale2022 on2018 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X5 more reliable?

There's little in it. Once age and mileage are taken into account, both fail their MOT about as often as each other (reliability scores 148 and 151, where 100 is average).

›Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X5?

They're almost the same length (4,946mm and 4,935mm). Their boots are much the same: 647 and 650 litres.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X5?

The BMW X5: new prices start at £77,010, £610 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Sport (from £77,620). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X5?

Comparing petrol versions, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport costs about £201 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£2,269 against £2,470), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X5?

Euro NCAP gave the Land Rover Range Rover Sport 5 stars (2022) and the BMW X5 5 stars (2018). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X5?

Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Sport for lower fuel costs, or the BMW X5 for the lower price. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.