CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Land Rover Discovery vs BMW X5

Figures updated

The Land Rover Discovery and BMW X5 are two of the UK's most popular large SUVs. We compare the L462 (2017–) Discovery and the G05 (2018–) X5 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 217,979 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Land Rover Discovery for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the BMW X5 for the better MOT record and more performance.

FigureLand Rover DiscoveryL462 (2017–), 5-door SUVBMW X5G05 (2018–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£69,540 to £83,940October 2026 price list (best)£77,010 to £84,875July 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats7 (best)5
BootSeats up / folded922 litres / 1,997 (best)650 litres / 1,870
Length4,956mm4,935mm
WidthWithout mirrors2,073mm2,004mm
Height1,888mm1,765mm
Performance
Power350 PS298–490 PS (best)
0–62mph6.3 sec4.8–6.1 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2017)★★★★★ (2018)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, PetrolDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation24.6–44.8 mpg21.8–53.3 mpg
CO2165–269 g/km20–289 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£2,234 (26.2 mpg) (best)£2,470 (23.7 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£2,013 (33.6 mpg)£1,869 (36.2 mpg) (best)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£2,013 (diesel)£1,869 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score132Well above average151Well above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)25.4%20.5% (best)
Failed at 3 years old14.4%14.5%
Failed at 5 years old14.1%13.2% (best)
Failed at 10 years old25.0%16.1% (best)
Most common MOT faultPins and bushes (3.9% of tests)Condition (2.9% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outNothing stands out
MOT tests analysed131,84186,138
About the cars
TypeLarge SUVLarge SUV
Owners' average miles a year10,3009,700
On sale2017 on2018 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Land Rover Discovery or the BMW X5 more reliable?

The BMW X5. Like for like on age and mileage, the Land Rover Discovery fails its MOT about 14% more often (reliability scores 151 and 132, where 100 is average). 20.5% of BMW X5s and 25.4% of Land Rover Discoverys failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Land Rover Discovery or the BMW X5?

The Land Rover Discovery is 21mm longer (4,956mm against 4,935mm). The Land Rover Discovery has the bigger boot: 922 litres against 650.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Land Rover Discovery or the BMW X5?

The Land Rover Discovery: new prices start at £69,540, £7,470 less than the BMW X5 (from £77,010). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Land Rover Discovery or the BMW X5?

Comparing petrol versions, the Land Rover Discovery costs about £236 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£2,234 against £2,470), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Land Rover Discovery or the BMW X5?

Euro NCAP gave the Land Rover Discovery 5 stars (2017) and the BMW X5 5 stars (2018). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Land Rover Discovery or the BMW X5?

Pick the Land Rover Discovery for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the BMW X5 for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.