Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs BMW X3
Figures updated
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport and BMW X3 are two of the UK's most popular large SUVs. We compare the L461 (2022–) Range Rover Sport and the G45 (2024–) X3 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 218,150 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Sport for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance, or the BMW X3 for the lower price and lower fuel costs.
- The BMW X3 is the cheapest to buy new: from £53,620, £24,000 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Sport.
- The Land Rover Range Rover Sport has the biggest boot: 647 litres, 77 more than the BMW X3.
- The Land Rover Range Rover Sport has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the BMW X3 fails its MOT about 14% more often.
- The BMW X3 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £776 a year less than the Land Rover Range Rover Sport at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the seat belts and airbags on a Land Rover Range Rover Sport: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Land Rover Range Rover SportL461 (2022–), 5-door SUV | BMW X3G45 (2024–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £77,620 to £126,290October 2026 price list | £53,620 to £64,640July 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 647 litres / 1,491 (best) | 570 litres / 1,700 |
| Length | 4,946mm | 4,755mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 2,047mm | 1,920mm |
| Height | 1,822mm | 1,660mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 250–550 PS (best) | 197–299 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.5–7.7 sec (best) | 6.2–7.8 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2022) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 18.9–32.0 mpg | 35.3–46.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 74–339 g/km | 64–175 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £2,269 (25.8 mpg) | £1,493 (39.2 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £2,114 (32 mpg) | £1,461 (46.3 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £2,114 (diesel) | £1,461 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 148Well above average (best) | 130Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 20.3% | 20.5% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 10.7% (best) | 11.0% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.2% | 12.2% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 20.5% (best) | 26.7% |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (2.0% of tests) | Coil spring (2.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Seat belts and airbags (1.8×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 117,153 | 100,997 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Large SUV | Large SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 9,100 | 9,100 |
| On sale | 2022 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X3 more reliable?
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport. Like for like on age and mileage, the BMW X3 fails its MOT about 14% more often (reliability scores 148 and 130, where 100 is average). 20.3% of Land Rover Range Rover Sports and 20.5% of BMW X3s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X3?
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is 191mm longer (4,946mm against 4,755mm). The Land Rover Range Rover Sport has the bigger boot: 647 litres against 570.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X3?
The BMW X3: new prices start at £53,620, £24,000 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Sport (from £77,620). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X3?
Comparing petrol versions, the BMW X3 costs about £776 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,493 against £2,269), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X3?
Euro NCAP gave the Land Rover Range Rover Sport 5 stars (2022) and the BMW X3 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the BMW X3?
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Sport for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance, or the BMW X3 for the lower price and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

