Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs Land Rover Range Rover
Figures updated
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport and Land Rover Range Rover are two of the UK's most popular large SUVs. We compare the L461 (2022–) Range Rover Sport and the L460 (2022–) Range Rover on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 217,550 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Sport for the lower price and lower fuel costs, or the Land Rover Range Rover for the bigger boot.
- The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is the cheapest to buy new: from £77,620, £29,910 less than the Land Rover Range Rover.
- The Land Rover Range Rover has the biggest boot: 818 litres, 171 more than the Land Rover Range Rover Sport.
- Their MOT records are close: once age and mileage are taken into account, they fail about as often as each other.
- The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £659 a year less than the Land Rover Range Rover at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the seat belts and airbags on a Land Rover Range Rover Sport: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Land Rover Range Rover SportL461 (2022–), 5-door SUV | Land Rover Range RoverL460 (2022–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £77,620 to £126,290October 2026 price list (best) | £107,530 to £157,610October 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 647 litres / 1,491 | 818 litres / 1,841 (best) |
| Length | 4,946mm | 5,052mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 2,047mm | 2,047mm |
| Height | 1,822mm | 1,868mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 250–550 PS | 300–550 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.5–7.7 sec | 4.5–6.6 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2022) | ★★★★★ (2022) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 18.9–32.0 mpg | 18.9–31.5 mpg |
| CO2 | 74–339 g/km | 76–338 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £2,270 (25.8 mpg) (best) | £2,929 (20 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £2,114 (32 mpg) (best) | £2,203 (30.7 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £2,114 (diesel) | £2,203 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 148Well above average | 147Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 20.3% | 19.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 10.7% | 10.9% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.2% (best) | 12.6% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 20.5% | 20.1% |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (2.0% of tests) | Condition (1.9% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Seat belts and airbags (1.8×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 117,153 | 100,397 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Large SUV | Large SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 9,100 | 9,200 |
| On sale | 2022 on | 2022 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Land Rover Discovery vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport
- Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs Volvo XC60
- Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs Audi Q5
- Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs BMW X3
- Land Rover Discovery vs Land Rover Range Rover
- Volvo XC60 vs Land Rover Range Rover
- Audi Q5 vs Land Rover Range Rover
- BMW X3 vs Land Rover Range Rover
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the Land Rover Range Rover more reliable?
There's little in it. Once age and mileage are taken into account, both fail their MOT about as often as each other (reliability scores 148 and 147, where 100 is average).
›Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the Land Rover Range Rover?
The Land Rover Range Rover is 106mm longer (5,052mm against 4,946mm). The Land Rover Range Rover has the bigger boot: 818 litres against 647.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the Land Rover Range Rover?
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport: new prices start at £77,620, £29,910 less than the Land Rover Range Rover (from £107,530). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the Land Rover Range Rover?
Comparing petrol versions, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport costs about £659 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£2,270 against £2,929), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the Land Rover Range Rover?
Euro NCAP gave the Land Rover Range Rover Sport 5 stars (2022) and the Land Rover Range Rover 5 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Land Rover Range Rover Sport or the Land Rover Range Rover?
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Sport for the lower price and lower fuel costs, or the Land Rover Range Rover for the bigger boot. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

