CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Volvo XC60 vs Land Rover Range Rover

Figures updated

The Volvo XC60 and Land Rover Range Rover are two of the UK's most popular large SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2017–) XC60 and the L460 (2022–) Range Rover on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 208,298 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Volvo XC60 for the lower price and lower fuel costs, or the Land Rover Range Rover for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.

FigureVolvo XC60Mk2 (2017–), 5-door SUVLand Rover Range RoverL460 (2022–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£49,860 to £71,865July 2026 price list (best)£107,530 to £157,610October 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded483 litres / 1,543818 litres / 1,841 (best)
Length4,708mm5,052mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,999mm2,047mm
Height1,660mm1,868mm
Performance
Power250–406 PS300–550 PS (best)
0–62mph4.9–6.9 sec4.5–6.6 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2017)★★★★★ (2022)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation31.7–47.0 mpg18.9–31.5 mpg
CO222–202 g/km76–338 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average£1,659 (35.3 mpg) (best)£2,929 (20 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,439 (47 mpg) (best)£2,203 (30.7 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,439 (diesel)£2,203 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score130Well above average147Well above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)20.0%19.1% (best)
Failed at 3 years old9.5% (best)10.9%
Failed at 5 years old12.1% (best)12.6%
Failed at 10 years old26.1%20.1% (best)
Most common MOT faultCoil spring (3.6% of tests)Condition (1.9% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outNothing stands out
MOT tests analysed107,901100,397
About the cars
TypeLarge SUVLarge SUV
Owners' average miles a year10,1009,200
On sale2017 on2022 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Volvo XC60 or the Land Rover Range Rover more reliable?

The Land Rover Range Rover. Like for like on age and mileage, the Volvo XC60 fails its MOT about 13% more often (reliability scores 147 and 130, where 100 is average). 19.1% of Land Rover Range Rovers and 20.0% of Volvo XC60s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Volvo XC60 or the Land Rover Range Rover?

The Land Rover Range Rover is 344mm longer (5,052mm against 4,708mm). The Land Rover Range Rover has the bigger boot: 818 litres against 483.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Volvo XC60 or the Land Rover Range Rover?

The Volvo XC60: new prices start at £49,860, £57,670 less than the Land Rover Range Rover (from £107,530). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Volvo XC60 or the Land Rover Range Rover?

Comparing petrol versions, the Volvo XC60 costs about £1,270 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,659 against £2,929), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Volvo XC60 or the Land Rover Range Rover?

Euro NCAP gave the Volvo XC60 5 stars (2017) and the Land Rover Range Rover 5 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Volvo XC60 or the Land Rover Range Rover?

Pick the Volvo XC60 for the lower price and lower fuel costs, or the Land Rover Range Rover for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.