Audi Q5 vs BMW X3
Figures updated
The Audi Q5 and BMW X3 are two of the UK's most popular large SUVs. We compare the Mk3 (2024–) Q5 and the G45 (2024–) X3 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 207,521 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Audi Q5 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the BMW X3 for the bigger boot.
- The BMW X3 has the biggest boot: 570 litres, 50 more than the Audi Q5.
- The Audi Q5 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the BMW X3 fails its MOT about 18% more often.
- The Audi Q5 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £250 a year less than the BMW X3 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the body and structure on a Audi Q5: it fails on them 1.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Audi Q5Mk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV | BMW X3G45 (2024–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £53,620 to £64,640July 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 520 litres / 1,473 | 570 litres / 1,700 (best) |
| Length | 4,717mm | 4,755mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,900mm | 1,920mm |
| Height | 1,625mm | 1,660mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 204–367 PS (best) | 197–299 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.1–8.6 sec (best) | 6.2–7.8 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2025) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 40.4–47.1 mpg | 35.3–46.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 38–159 g/km | 64–175 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £1,241 (47.1 mpg) (best) | £1,491 (39.2 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,461 (46.3 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,241 (petrol) | £1,461 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 153Well above average (best) | 130Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 16.6% (best) | 20.5% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 8.8% (best) | 11.0% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 10.6% (best) | 12.2% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 19.1% (best) | 26.7% |
| Most common MOT fault | Joints (2.7% of tests) | Coil spring (2.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Body and structure (1.5×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 106,524 | 100,997 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Large SUV | Large SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 9,600 | 9,100 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Audi Q5 or the BMW X3 more reliable?
The Audi Q5. Like for like on age and mileage, the BMW X3 fails its MOT about 18% more often (reliability scores 153 and 130, where 100 is average). 16.6% of Audi Q5s and 20.5% of BMW X3s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Audi Q5 or the BMW X3?
The BMW X3 is 38mm longer (4,755mm against 4,717mm). The BMW X3 has the bigger boot: 570 litres against 520.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Audi Q5 or the BMW X3?
Comparing petrol versions, the Audi Q5 costs about £250 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,241 against £1,491), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Audi Q5 or the BMW X3?
Euro NCAP gave the Audi Q5 5 stars (2025) and the BMW X3 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Audi Q5 or the BMW X3?
Pick the Audi Q5 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the BMW X3 for the bigger boot. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

