Land Rover Range Rover Evoque reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is a family suv; the latest version we cover is the L551 (2019–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 137 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 91 of 442, and 17.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is brake pads (2.7% of tests). Boot space is 472 litres (1,156 with the seats folded).
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque key specs (L551 (2019–), 5-door SUV)

Price new
£44,855 to £58,390
Boot
472 litres (1,156 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,371 × 1,996 × 1,649mm
Power
160–269 PS
0–62mph
7.2–10.3 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2019)
2019 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the October 2026 price list. Sources: rangerover.com, rules.config.landrover.com, euroncap.com.
Ranked 91 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 7 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 163,043 Land Rover Range Rover Evoques aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 17.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is 27% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
17.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
11.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,600
Typical age at test: 7 years
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT failure rate by age
Most common Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT faults
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.7% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.8% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.8% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6% of tests
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam1.5% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken1.2% of tests
What the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.4% | ▼ 18% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 4.3% | ▼ 46% less often |
| Brakes | 4.0% | ▼ 22% less often |
| Suspension | 3.0% | ▼ 52% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.2% | About average |
| Visibility | 1.7% | ▼ 55% less often |
| Body and structure | 1.3% | ▼ 35% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.4% | ▼ 29% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | About average |
| Steering | 0.2% | ▼ 88% less often |
How big is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque's boot?
The L551 (2019–) Land Rover Range Rover Evoque has 472 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,156 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 11th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres.
What MPG does the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque do?
Official economy for the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque ranges from 30.9 to 67.3mpg across the 63 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2012–2024). A typical petrol version manages 34.5mpg and a typical diesel 57.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
Any Land Rover Range Rover Evoque first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Land Rover Range Rover Evoque registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carLand Rover Range Rover Evoque specs and running costs
Official figures for 63 versions sold in the UK between 2012 and 2024.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
30.9–67.3 mpg
CO2
32–207 g/km
Power
110–300 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Evoque 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS FWD Manual110 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 44.9 mpg | 165g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Evoque 1.5 i3 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto147 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 201.8 mpg | 32g | £200 | 7% |
| Range Rover Evoque 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Auto150 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 42 mpg | 176g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Evoque 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Auto180 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 41.6 mpg | 178g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Evoque 2.0 i4 Diesel 240PS AWD Auto240 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 40.9 mpg | 181g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Evoque 2.0 i4 Petrol 200PS AWD Auto200 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 31.4 mpg | 204g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Evoque 2.0 i4 Petrol 249PS AWD Auto249 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 31.2 mpg | 205g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Evoque 2.0 i4 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto300 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 30.9 mpg | 207g | £200 | 37% |
| Range Rover Evoque Convertible 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Auto HIGH150 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Range Rover Evoque Convertible 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Auto LOW150 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Range Rover Evoque Five Door 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Auto HIGH150 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Range Rover Evoque Five Door 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Auto LOW150 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Range Rover Evoque Five Door 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Manual HIGH150 PS · M6-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Range Rover Evoque Five Door 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Manual LOW150 PS · M6-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Range Rover Evoque Five Door 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS FWD Manual HIGH150 PS · M6 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 63 versions.
What a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 34.5mpg…
- diesel, typical official 57.7mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Land Rover Range Rover EvoqueBuying a used Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Land Rover models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is 27% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 137 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
The most common MOT fault is “Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick”, found in 2.7% of tests.
›How big is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque's boot?
The L551 (2019–) Land Rover Range Rover Evoque has 472 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,156 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 11th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres.
›What MPG does the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque do?
Official economy for the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque ranges from 30.9 to 67.3mpg across the 63 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2012–2024). A typical petrol version manages 34.5mpg and a typical diesel 57.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
Any Land Rover Range Rover Evoque first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Land Rover Range Rover Evoque registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
›How many Land Rover Range Rover Evoques fail their MOT?
17.7% of Land Rover Range Rover Evoques aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.