Nissan Qashqai vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Figures updated
The Nissan Qashqai and Land Rover Range Rover Evoque are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Qashqai J12 (2021–) and the L551 (2019–) Range Rover Evoque on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 724,564 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Nissan Qashqai for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque for the better MOT record.
- The Nissan Qashqai is the cheapest to buy new: from £30,635, £14,220 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
- The Nissan Qashqai has the biggest boot: 504 litres, 32 more than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
- The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Nissan Qashqai fails its MOT about 56% more often.
- The Nissan Qashqai is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £549 a year less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Nissan Qashqai: it fails on them 3.3 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Nissan QashqaiQashqai J12 (2021–), 5-door SUV | Land Rover Range Rover EvoqueL551 (2019–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £30,635 to £43,225July 2026 price list (best) | £44,855 to £58,390October 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 504 litres / 1,447 (best) | 472 litres / 1,156 |
| Length | 4,425mm | 4,371mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,835mm | 1,996mm |
| Height | 1,625mm | 1,649mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 140–205 PS | 160–269 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.6–9.5 sec | 7.2–10.3 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Petrol | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 40.2–44.9 mpg | 30.9–44.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 142–158 g/km | 32–207 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,327 (44.1 mpg) (best) | £1,876 (31.2 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,611 (42 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,327 (petrol) | £1,611 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 88Below average | 137Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.4% | 17.7% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.9% (best) | 11.5% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.9% | 14.6% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 37.8% | 22.4% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (5.2% of tests) | Brake pads (2.7% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (3.3×), Seat belts and airbags (2.1×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 561,521 | 163,043 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,400 | 8,600 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Nissan Qashqai vs Ford Kuga
- Nissan Qashqai vs Kia Sportage
- Nissan Qashqai vs Volkswagen Tiguan
- Nissan Qashqai vs Honda CR-V
- Ford Kuga vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Kia Sportage vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Volkswagen Tiguan vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Honda CR-V vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Nissan Qashqai or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque more reliable?
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque. Like for like on age and mileage, the Nissan Qashqai fails its MOT about 56% more often (reliability scores 137 and 88, where 100 is average). 17.7% of Land Rover Range Rover Evoques and 31.4% of Nissan Qashqais failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Nissan Qashqai or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
The Nissan Qashqai is 54mm longer (4,425mm against 4,371mm). The Nissan Qashqai has the bigger boot: 504 litres against 472.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Nissan Qashqai or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
The Nissan Qashqai: new prices start at £30,635, £14,220 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque (from £44,855). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Nissan Qashqai or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
Comparing petrol versions, the Nissan Qashqai costs about £549 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,327 against £1,876), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Nissan Qashqai or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
Euro NCAP gave the Nissan Qashqai 5 stars (2021) and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Nissan Qashqai or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
Pick the Nissan Qashqai for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque for the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

