Nissan Qashqai reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Nissan Qashqai is a family suv; the latest version we cover is the Qashqai J12 (2021–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 88 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 338 of 442, and 31.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is ball joint (5.2% of tests). Boot space is 504 litres (1,447 with the seats folded).
Nissan Qashqai key specs (Qashqai J12 (2021–), 5-door SUV)

Price new
£30,635 to £43,225
Boot
504 litres (1,447 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,425 × 1,835 × 1,625mm
Power
140–205 PS
0–62mph
7.6–9.5 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2021)
2021 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: www-europe.nissan-cdn.net, nissan.co.uk, uk.nissannews.com, euroncap.com.
Ranked 338 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 28 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 561,521 Nissan Qashqais aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 31.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Nissan Qashqai is 14% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.9% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
31.4%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
9.9%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,400
Typical age at test: 8 years
Nissan Qashqai MOT failure rate by age
Most common Nissan Qashqai MOT faults
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn5.2% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play5.0% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.0% of tests
- Position lamp: not working3.7% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.3% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.9% of tests
What the Nissan Qashqai fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 12.8% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 9.9% | About average |
| Brakes | 7.9% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Steering | 6.2% | ▲ 3.3× as often |
| Tyres | 5.9% | ▼ 13% less often |
| Visibility | 5.0% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Body and structure | 4.4% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.6% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.6% | ▲ 2.1× as often |
| Wheels | 0.7% | ▲ 1.7× as often |
How big is the Nissan Qashqai's boot?
The Qashqai J12 (2021–) Nissan Qashqai has 504 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,447 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 8th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres. The previous J11 (2014–2021) had 430 litres.
What MPG does the Nissan Qashqai do?
Official economy for the Nissan Qashqai ranges from 33.6 to 74.3mpg across the 94 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2008–2025). A typical petrol version manages 44.2mpg and a typical diesel 57.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Nissan Qashqai?
Any Nissan Qashqai first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six. A Nissan Qashqai registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carNissan Qashqai specs and running costs
Official figures for 94 versions sold in the UK between 2008 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
33.6–74.3 mpg
CO2
99–208 g/km
Power
150–160 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QASHQAI QASH 140 MT VIS160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.5 mpg | 143g | £200 | 34% |
| QASHQAI QASH 140 MT ACPR160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.7 mpg | 143g | £200 | 34% |
| QASHQAI QASH 140 MT NCO160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.2 mpg | 144g | £200 | 34% |
| QASHQAI QASH 140 MT TEK160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 146g | £200 | 35% |
| QASHQAI QASH 140 MT PREMIERE160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 145g | £200 | 35% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 MT ACPR160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.7 mpg | 143g | £200 | 34% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 MT NCO160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.2 mpg | 144g | £200 | 34% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 MT TEK160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 146g | £200 | 35% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 MT TEK+160 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 43.6 mpg | 146g | £200 | 35% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 CVT ACPR160 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.9 mpg | 142g | £200 | 34% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 CVT NCO160 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.3 mpg | 144g | £200 | 34% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 CVT TEK160 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 145g | £200 | 35% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 CVT TEK+160 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 43.8 mpg | 144g | £200 | 34% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 CVT PREMIERE160 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 145g | £200 | 35% |
| QASHQAI QASH 160 CVT 4W NCO160 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 41.2 mpg | 155g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 94 versions.
What a Nissan Qashqai costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 44.2mpg…
- diesel, typical official 57.6mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Nissan QashqaiPrevious Nissan Qashqai generations
Nissan Qashqai J11 (2014–2021, 5-door SUV)
boot 430 litres · 110–163 PS · 0–62mph 9.1–13.0 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2014)
22.1% of Nissan Qashqais built 2014–2021 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 21.4%).
Buying a used Nissan Qashqai?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Nissan Qashqai with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Nissan models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Nissan Qashqai reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Nissan Qashqai is 14% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 88 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Nissan Qashqai?
The most common MOT fault is “Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn”, found in 5.2% of tests. It fails on steering and seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Nissan Qashqai's boot?
The Qashqai J12 (2021–) Nissan Qashqai has 504 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,447 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 8th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres. The previous J11 (2014–2021) had 430 litres.
›What MPG does the Nissan Qashqai do?
Official economy for the Nissan Qashqai ranges from 33.6 to 74.3mpg across the 94 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2008–2025). A typical petrol version manages 44.2mpg and a typical diesel 57.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Nissan Qashqai?
Any Nissan Qashqai first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six. A Nissan Qashqai registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
›How many Nissan Qashqais fail their MOT?
31.4% of Nissan Qashqais aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.9% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Nissan Qashqai combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.