Used Nissan Qashqai J11 (2014–21) vs Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 (2016–24)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family suv? We compare the Nissan Qashqai J11 (2014–2021) and Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 (2016–2024), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Nissan Qashqai J11 for lower fuel costs, or the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance.
- The Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 has the biggest boot: 615 litres, 185 more than the Nissan Qashqai J11.
- The Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 has the better MOT record for its age: the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 fails its MOT 24% less often than average for its age (13% of Volkswagen Tiguans built 2016–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 17% of all cars that age), while the Nissan Qashqai J11 fails its MOT 3% more often than average for its age (22% of Nissan Qashqais built 2014–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 21% of all cars that age).
- The Nissan Qashqai J11 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £144 a year less than the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Nissan Qashqai J11: it fails on them 3.3 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Nissan Qashqai J11J11 (2014–2021), 5-door SUV | Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2Mk2 (2016–2024), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 430 litres / 1,598 | 615 litres / 1,655 (best) |
| Length | 4,394mm | 4,486mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,806mm | 1,839mm |
| Height | 1,595mm | 1,654mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 110–163 PS | 115–320 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.1–13.0 sec | 4.9–10.9 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2014) | ★★★★★ (2016) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 41.5–74.3 mpg | 32.8–60.1 mpg |
| CO2 | 99–180 g/km | 9–195 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,203 (48.7 mpg) (best) | £1,347 (43.5 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,436 (47.1 mpg) | £1,293 (52.3 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,203 (petrol) | £1,293 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £445 | £170 to £760 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 88Below average | 131Well above average (best) |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 22.1% (21.4%)built 2014–2021 | 13.2% (17.4%)built 2016–2021 (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.4% | 18.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.9% (best) | 11.0% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.9% | 12.6% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 37.8% | 26.6% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (5.2% of tests) | Tread depth (2.6% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (3.3×), Seat belts and airbags (2.1×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 561,521 | 232,516 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,400 | 9,200 |
| On sale | 2014–2021 | 2016–2024 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Nissan Qashqai J11 vs Ford Kuga Mk2
- Nissan Qashqai J11 vs Kia Sportage Mk4 QL
- Nissan Qashqai J11 vs Honda CR-V Mk5
- Nissan Qashqai J11 vs Hyundai Tucson Mk3 TL
- Ford Kuga Mk2 vs Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2
- Kia Sportage Mk4 QL vs Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2
- Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 vs Honda CR-V Mk5
- Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 vs Hyundai Tucson Mk3 TL
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Nissan Qashqai J11 or Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 more reliable?
The Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2. Compared with all cars the same age, the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 fails its MOT 24% less often than average and the Nissan Qashqai J11 3% more often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 13.2% of Volkswagen Tiguans built 2016–2021 failed first time, and 22.1% of Nissan Qashqais built 2014–2021. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2?
The Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 is 92mm longer (4,486mm against 4,394mm). The Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 has the bigger boot: 615 litres against 430.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2?
Comparing petrol versions, the Nissan Qashqai J11 costs about £144 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,203 against £1,347), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2?
Euro NCAP gave the Nissan Qashqai J11 5 stars (2014) and the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 5 stars (2016). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2?
Pick the Nissan Qashqai J11 for lower fuel costs, or the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

