Used Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 (2016–24) vs Honda CR-V Mk5 (2018–23)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family suv? We compare the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 (2016–2024) and Honda CR-V Mk5 (2018–2023), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 for the bigger boot, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Honda CR-V Mk5 for the better MOT record.
- The Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 has the biggest boot: 615 litres, 54 more than the Honda CR-V Mk5.
- The Honda CR-V Mk5 has the better MOT record for its age: the Honda CR-V Mk5 fails its MOT 39% less often than average for its age (10% of Honda CR-Vs built 2018–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 16% of all cars that age), while the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 fails its MOT 24% less often than average for its age (13% of Volkswagen Tiguans built 2016–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 17% of all cars that age).
- The Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £125 a year less than the Honda CR-V Mk5 at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2Mk2 (2016–2024), 5-door SUV | Honda CR-V Mk5Mk5 (2018–2023), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 615 litres / 1,655 (best) | 561 litres / 1,756 |
| Length | 4,486mm | 4,600mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,839mm | – |
| Height | 1,654mm | 1,679mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 115–320 PS (best) | 173–193 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.9–10.9 sec (best) | 8.8–10.0 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2016) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 32.8–60.1 mpg | 31.7–42.8 mpg |
| CO2 | 9–195 g/km | 151–201 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.6p a litre, today's UK average | £1,345 (43.5 mpg) (best) | £1,470 (39.8 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,293 (52.3 mpg) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,293 (diesel) | £1,470 (petrol) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £170 to £760 | £35 to £445 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 131Well above average | 134Well above average |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 13.2% (17.4%)built 2016–2021 | 9.7% (15.9%)built 2018–2021 (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 18.2% (best) | 25.1% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.0% | 7.5% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.6% | 9.4% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 26.6% | 18.0% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Tread depth (2.6% of tests) | Position lamp (2.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 232,516 | 188,665 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 9,200 | 8,200 |
| On sale | 2016–2024 | 2018–2023 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 or Honda CR-V Mk5 more reliable?
The Honda CR-V Mk5. Compared with all cars the same age, the Honda CR-V Mk5 fails its MOT 39% less often than average and the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 24% less often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 9.7% of Honda CR-Vs built 2018–2021 failed first time, and 13.2% of Volkswagen Tiguans built 2016–2021. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 or the Honda CR-V Mk5?
The Honda CR-V Mk5 is 114mm longer (4,600mm against 4,486mm). The Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 has the bigger boot: 615 litres against 561.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 or the Honda CR-V Mk5?
Comparing petrol versions, the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 costs about £125 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,345 against £1,470), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 or the Honda CR-V Mk5?
Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 5 stars (2016) and the Honda CR-V Mk5 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 or the Honda CR-V Mk5?
Pick the Volkswagen Tiguan Mk2 for the bigger boot, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Honda CR-V Mk5 for the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

