Honda CR-V reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Honda CR-V is a family suv; the latest version we cover is the Mk6 (2023–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 134 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 99 of 442, and 25.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is position lamp (2.5% of tests). Boot space is 617 litres.
Honda CR-V key specs (Mk6 (2023–), 5-door SUV)

Price new
£47,795 to £51,250
Boot
617 litres
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,706 × 1,866 × 1,684mm
Power
184 PS
0–62mph
9.0–9.3 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2024)
2023 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the October 2026 price list. Sources: honda.co.uk, euroncap.com.
Ranked 99 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 9 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 188,665 Honda CR-Vs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 25.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Honda CR-V is 25% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 7.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
25.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
7.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,200
Typical age at test: 11 years
Honda CR-V MOT failure rate by age
Most common Honda CR-V MOT faults
- Position lamp: not working2.5% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working2.4% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.1% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.1% of tests
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.7% of tests
What the Honda CR-V fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 11.3% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Suspension | 8.2% | ▼ 31% less often |
| Brakes | 5.0% | ▼ 43% less often |
| Tyres | 5.0% | ▼ 31% less often |
| Visibility | 4.1% | ▼ 22% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.5% | ▼ 42% less often |
| Steering | 2.3% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Body and structure | 2.3% | ▼ 53% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.9% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▼ 23% less often |
How big is the Honda CR-V's boot?
The Mk6 (2023–) Honda CR-V has 617 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres. The previous Mk5 (2018–2023) had 561 litres.
What MPG does the Honda CR-V do?
Official economy for the Honda CR-V ranges from 30.4 to 64.2mpg across the 142 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 39.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Honda CR-V?
Any Honda CR-V first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Honda CR-V registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carHonda CR-V specs and running costs
Official figures for 142 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
30.4–64.2 mpg
CO2
19–221 g/km
Power
145–193 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR-V Hybrid 2024 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD Elegance (sensing) 5 door (Standard)184 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 42.2 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2024 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD Elegance (360 sensing) 5 door (Standard)184 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 42.2 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2024 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD Advance 5 door (Standard)184 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 42.2 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2024 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD Advance Tech e:PHEV 5 door (Standard)184 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 353.1 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2022 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD S 2WD 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 42.8 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2022 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD SE 2WD 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 42.8 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2022 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD SR 2WD 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 42.2 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2023 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD S 2WD 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 42.8 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2023 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD SE 2WD 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 42.8 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2023 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD SR 2WD 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 42.2 mpg | 151g | £200 | 36% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2022 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD SE 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 39.8 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2022 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD SR 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 39.8 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2023 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD SE 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 39.8 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2023 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD SR 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 39.8 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| CR-V Hybrid 2022 CR-V HYBRID 2.0 i-MMD EX 5 door (Standard)145 PS · CVT · listed 2023 | Hybrid | 39.2 mpg | 163g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 142 versions.
What a Honda CR-V costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 39.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Honda CR-VPrevious Honda CR-V generations
Honda CR-V Mk5 (2018–2023, 5-door SUV)
boot 561 litres · 173–193 PS · 0–62mph 8.8–10.0 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2019)
9.7% of Honda CR-Vs built 2018–2021 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 15.9%).
Buying a used Honda CR-V?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Honda CR-V with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Honda models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Honda CR-V reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Honda CR-V is 25% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 134 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Honda CR-V?
The most common MOT fault is “Position lamp: not working”, found in 2.5% of tests.
›How big is the Honda CR-V's boot?
The Mk6 (2023–) Honda CR-V has 617 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres. The previous Mk5 (2018–2023) had 561 litres.
›What MPG does the Honda CR-V do?
Official economy for the Honda CR-V ranges from 30.4 to 64.2mpg across the 142 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 39.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Honda CR-V?
Any Honda CR-V first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Honda CR-V registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £445 a year.
›How many Honda CR-Vs fail their MOT?
25.1% of Honda CR-Vs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 7.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Honda CR-V combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.