CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Honda CR-V vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque

Figures updated

The Honda CR-V and Land Rover Range Rover Evoque are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk6 (2023–) CR-V and the L551 (2019–) Range Rover Evoque on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 351,708 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Honda CR-V for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque for the lower price and more performance.

FigureHonda CR-VMk6 (2023–), 5-door SUVLand Rover Range Rover EvoqueL551 (2019–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£47,795 to £51,250October 2026 price list£44,855 to £58,390October 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded617 litres (best)472 litres / 1,156
Length4,706mm4,371mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,866mm1,996mm
Height1,684mm1,649mm
Performance
Power184 PS160–269 PS (best)
0–62mph9.0–9.3 sec7.2–10.3 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2019)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesHybrid, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation39.2–42.8 mpg30.9–44.9 mpg
CO219–163 g/km32–207 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£1,387 (42.2 mpg) (best)£1,876 (31.2 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre–£1,611 (42 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,387 (petrol)£1,611 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score134Well above average137Well above average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)25.1%17.7% (best)
Failed at 3 years old7.5% (best)11.5%
Failed at 5 years old9.4% (best)14.6%
Failed at 10 years old18.0% (best)22.4%
Most common MOT faultPosition lamp (2.5% of tests)Brake pads (2.7% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outNothing stands out
MOT tests analysed188,665163,043
About the cars
TypeFamily SUVFamily SUV
Owners' average miles a year8,2008,600
On sale2023 on2019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Honda CR-V or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque more reliable?

There's little in it. Once age and mileage are taken into account, both fail their MOT about as often as each other (reliability scores 134 and 137, where 100 is average).

›Which is bigger, the Honda CR-V or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?

The Honda CR-V is 335mm longer (4,706mm against 4,371mm). The Honda CR-V has the bigger boot: 617 litres against 472.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Honda CR-V or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?

The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque: new prices start at £44,855, £2,940 less than the Honda CR-V (from £47,795). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Honda CR-V or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?

Comparing petrol versions, the Honda CR-V costs about £489 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,387 against £1,876), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Honda CR-V or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?

Euro NCAP gave the Honda CR-V 5 stars (2024) and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Honda CR-V or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?

Pick the Honda CR-V for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque for the lower price and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.