Nissan Qashqai vs Honda CR-V
Figures updated
The Nissan Qashqai and Honda CR-V are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Qashqai J12 (2021–) and the Mk6 (2023–) CR-V on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 750,186 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Nissan Qashqai for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Honda CR-V for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.
- The Nissan Qashqai is the cheapest to buy new: from £30,635, £17,160 less than the Honda CR-V.
- The Honda CR-V has the biggest boot: 617 litres, 113 more than the Nissan Qashqai.
- The Honda CR-V has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Nissan Qashqai fails its MOT about 52% more often.
- The Nissan Qashqai is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £60 a year less than the Honda CR-V at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Nissan Qashqai: it fails on them 3.3 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Nissan QashqaiQashqai J12 (2021–), 5-door SUV | Honda CR-VMk6 (2023–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £30,635 to £43,225July 2026 price list (best) | £47,795 to £51,250October 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 504 litres / 1,447 | 617 litres (best) |
| Length | 4,425mm | 4,706mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,835mm | 1,866mm |
| Height | 1,625mm | 1,684mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 140–205 PS (best) | 184 PS |
| 0–62mph | 7.6–9.5 sec (best) | 9.0–9.3 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Petrol | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 40.2–44.9 mpg | 39.2–42.8 mpg |
| CO2 | 142–158 g/km | 19–163 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,327 (44.1 mpg) (best) | £1,387 (42.2 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,327 (petrol) | £1,387 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 88Below average | 134Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.4% | 25.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.9% | 7.5% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.9% | 9.4% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 37.8% | 18.0% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (5.2% of tests) | Position lamp (2.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (3.3×), Seat belts and airbags (2.1×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 561,521 | 188,665 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,400 | 8,200 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2023 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Nissan Qashqai or the Honda CR-V more reliable?
The Honda CR-V. Like for like on age and mileage, the Nissan Qashqai fails its MOT about 52% more often (reliability scores 134 and 88, where 100 is average). 25.1% of Honda CR-Vs and 31.4% of Nissan Qashqais failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Nissan Qashqai or the Honda CR-V?
The Honda CR-V is 281mm longer (4,706mm against 4,425mm). The Honda CR-V has the bigger boot: 617 litres against 504.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Nissan Qashqai or the Honda CR-V?
The Nissan Qashqai: new prices start at £30,635, £17,160 less than the Honda CR-V (from £47,795). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Nissan Qashqai or the Honda CR-V?
Comparing petrol versions, the Nissan Qashqai costs about £60 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,327 against £1,387), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Nissan Qashqai or the Honda CR-V?
Euro NCAP gave the Nissan Qashqai 5 stars (2021) and the Honda CR-V 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Nissan Qashqai or the Honda CR-V?
Pick the Nissan Qashqai for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Honda CR-V for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

