Used Nissan Qashqai J11 (2014–21) vs Honda CR-V Mk5 (2018–23)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family suv? We compare the Nissan Qashqai J11 (2014–2021) and Honda CR-V Mk5 (2018–2023), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Nissan Qashqai J11 for lower fuel costs, or the Honda CR-V Mk5 for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.
- The Honda CR-V Mk5 has the biggest boot: 561 litres, 131 more than the Nissan Qashqai J11.
- The Honda CR-V Mk5 has the better MOT record for its age: the Honda CR-V Mk5 fails its MOT 39% less often than average for its age (10% of Honda CR-Vs built 2018–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 16% of all cars that age), while the Nissan Qashqai J11 fails its MOT 3% more often than average for its age (22% of Nissan Qashqais built 2014–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 21% of all cars that age).
- The Nissan Qashqai J11 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £269 a year less than the Honda CR-V Mk5 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Nissan Qashqai J11: it fails on them 3.3 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Nissan Qashqai J11J11 (2014–2021), 5-door SUV | Honda CR-V Mk5Mk5 (2018–2023), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 430 litres / 1,598 | 561 litres / 1,756 (best) |
| Length | 4,394mm | 4,600mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,806mm | – |
| Height | 1,595mm | 1,679mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 110–163 PS | 173–193 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.1–13.0 sec | 8.8–10.0 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2014) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol | Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 41.5–74.3 mpg | 31.7–42.8 mpg |
| CO2 | 99–180 g/km | 151–201 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,202 (48.7 mpg) (best) | £1,471 (39.8 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,436 (47.1 mpg) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,202 (petrol) | £1,471 (petrol) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £445 | £35 to £445 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 88Below average | 134Well above average (best) |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 22.1% (21.4%)built 2014–2021 | 9.7% (15.9%)built 2018–2021 (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.4% | 25.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.9% | 7.5% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.9% | 9.4% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 37.8% | 18.0% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (5.2% of tests) | Position lamp (2.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (3.3×), Seat belts and airbags (2.1×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 561,521 | 188,665 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,400 | 8,200 |
| On sale | 2014–2021 | 2018–2023 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Nissan Qashqai J11 or Honda CR-V Mk5 more reliable?
The Honda CR-V Mk5. Compared with all cars the same age, the Honda CR-V Mk5 fails its MOT 39% less often than average and the Nissan Qashqai J11 3% more often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 9.7% of Honda CR-Vs built 2018–2021 failed first time, and 22.1% of Nissan Qashqais built 2014–2021. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Honda CR-V Mk5?
The Honda CR-V Mk5 is 206mm longer (4,600mm against 4,394mm). The Honda CR-V Mk5 has the bigger boot: 561 litres against 430.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Honda CR-V Mk5?
Comparing petrol versions, the Nissan Qashqai J11 costs about £269 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,202 against £1,471), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Honda CR-V Mk5?
Euro NCAP gave the Nissan Qashqai J11 5 stars (2014) and the Honda CR-V Mk5 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Honda CR-V Mk5?
Pick the Nissan Qashqai J11 for lower fuel costs, or the Honda CR-V Mk5 for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

