CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Honda CR-V vs Peugeot 3008

Figures updated

The Honda CR-V and Peugeot 3008 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk6 (2023–) CR-V and the Mk3 (2024–) 3008 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 325,317 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Honda CR-V for the bigger boot and the better MOT record, or the Peugeot 3008 for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance.

FigureHonda CR-VMk6 (2023–), 5-door SUVPeugeot 3008Mk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£47,795 to £51,250October 2026 price list£35,015 to £45,615October 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded617 litres (best)588 litres / 1,663
Length4,706mm4,542mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,866mm1,895mm
Height1,684mm1,641mm
Performance
Power184 PS145–325 PS (best)
0–62mph9.0–9.3 sec6.0–10.2 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2025)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesHybrid, Plug-in hybridElectric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation39.2–42.8 mpg44.6–44.7 mpg
CO219–163 g/km18–143 g/km
Electric range–258–440 miles
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average£1,385 (42.2 mpg)£1,307 (44.7 mpg) (best)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff–£548 (4 mi/kWh)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,385 (petrol)£548 (electric)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score134Well above average (best)84Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)25.1% (best)29.3%
Failed at 3 years old7.5% (best)11.3%
Failed at 5 years old9.4% (best)17.6%
Failed at 10 years old18.0% (best)43.4%
Most common MOT faultPosition lamp (2.5% of tests)Tread depth (3.8% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outSeat belts and airbags (2.2×), Body and structure (1.9×)
MOT tests analysed188,665136,652
About the cars
TypeFamily SUVFamily SUV
Owners' average miles a year8,2008,600
On sale2023 on2024 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Honda CR-V or the Peugeot 3008 more reliable?

The Honda CR-V. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 60% more often (reliability scores 134 and 84, where 100 is average). 25.1% of Honda CR-Vs and 29.3% of Peugeot 3008s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Honda CR-V or the Peugeot 3008?

The Honda CR-V is 164mm longer (4,706mm against 4,542mm). The Honda CR-V has the bigger boot: 617 litres against 588.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Honda CR-V or the Peugeot 3008?

The Peugeot 3008: new prices start at £35,015, £12,780 less than the Honda CR-V (from £47,795). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Honda CR-V or the Peugeot 3008?

Comparing petrol versions, the Peugeot 3008 costs about £78 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,307 against £1,385), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Honda CR-V or the Peugeot 3008?

Euro NCAP gave the Honda CR-V 5 stars (2024) and the Peugeot 3008 4 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Honda CR-V or the Peugeot 3008?

Pick the Honda CR-V for the bigger boot and the better MOT record, or the Peugeot 3008 for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.