CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Kia Sportage vs Peugeot 3008

Figures updated

The Kia Sportage and Peugeot 3008 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk5 NQ5 (2021–) Sportage and the Mk3 (2024–) 3008 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 395,642 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Kia Sportage for the lower price and the better MOT record, or the Peugeot 3008 for lower fuel costs and more performance.

FigureKia SportageMk5 NQ5 (2021–), 5-door SUVPeugeot 3008Mk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£31,395 to £47,895September 2026 price list (best)£35,015 to £45,615October 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded591 litres / 1,780588 litres / 1,663
Length4,540mm4,542mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,865mm1,895mm
Height1,645mm1,641mm
Performance
Powerfrom 150 PS145–325 PS
0–62mph7.5–9.7 sec6.0–10.2 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2022)★★★★★ (2025)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridElectric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation39.8–55.4 mpg44.6–44.7 mpg
CO227–163 g/km18–143 g/km
Electric range–258–440 miles
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£1,368 (42.8 mpg)£1,310 (44.7 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,246 (54.3 mpg)–
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff–£548 (4 mi/kWh)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,246 (diesel)£548 (electric)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score99Average (best)84Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)24.3% (best)29.3%
Failed at 3 years old15.7%11.3% (best)
Failed at 5 years old17.1%17.6%
Failed at 10 years old33.0% (best)43.4%
Most common MOT faultBrake pads (3.6% of tests)Tread depth (3.8% of tests)
Fails more than average onBrakes (1.7×), Steering (1.6×)Seat belts and airbags (2.2×), Body and structure (1.9×)
MOT tests analysed258,990136,652
About the cars
TypeFamily SUVFamily SUV
Owners' average miles a year8,6008,600
On sale2021 on2024 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Kia Sportage or the Peugeot 3008 more reliable?

The Kia Sportage. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 18% more often (reliability scores 99 and 84, where 100 is average). 24.3% of Kia Sportages and 29.3% of Peugeot 3008s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Kia Sportage or the Peugeot 3008?

They're almost the same length (4,540mm and 4,542mm). Their boots are much the same: 591 and 588 litres.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Kia Sportage or the Peugeot 3008?

The Kia Sportage: new prices start at £31,395, £3,620 less than the Peugeot 3008 (from £35,015). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Kia Sportage or the Peugeot 3008?

Comparing petrol versions, the Peugeot 3008 costs about £58 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,310 against £1,368), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Kia Sportage or the Peugeot 3008?

Euro NCAP gave the Kia Sportage 5 stars (2022) and the Peugeot 3008 4 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Kia Sportage or the Peugeot 3008?

Pick the Kia Sportage for the lower price and the better MOT record, or the Peugeot 3008 for lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.