Most reliable family SUVs: 2024 MOT ranking
Figures updated
The Lexus NX is the most reliable family SUV in DVSA's 2024 MOT results, with a reliability score of 176 (100 is average for a car of the same age and mileage): it is 43% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. Next come the Volkswagen T-Roc (157) and the SEAT Ateca (142). The least reliable is the Vauxhall Antara (77).
Across the 31 family SUVs we rank, 22.6% of 3,497,508 MOT tests ended in a first-time fail, against 28.5% for all cars.
Family SUVs ranked by MOT reliability
| # | Model | Score | Failed first time | At 3 years | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lexus NX | 176 | 10.3% | 6.5% | 27,542 |
| 2 | Volkswagen T-Roc | 157 | 9.1% | 8.0% | 68,236 |
| 3 | SEAT Ateca | 142 | 11.8% | 10.9% | 44,553 |
| 4 | Skoda Karoq | 140 | 10.6% | 10.4% | 48,726 |
| 5 | Volvo XC40 | 140 | 10.0% | 9.0% | 63,770 |
| 6 | Audi Q3 | 137 | 16.9% | 8.1% | 126,119 |
| 7 | Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 137 | 17.7% | 11.5% | 163,043 |
| 8 | BMW X1 | 136 | 17.5% | 9.8% | 103,615 |
| 9 | Honda CR-V | 134 | 25.1% | 7.5% | 188,665 |
| 10 | Toyota RAV4 | 131 | 22.6% | 8.1% | 114,175 |
| 11 | Volkswagen Tiguan | 131 | 18.2% | 11.0% | 232,516 |
| 12 | Kia Niro | 125 | 12.8% | 11.3% | 59,302 |
| 13 | Jaguar E-Pace | 123 | 12.5% | 8.6% | 30,540 |
| 14 | Mercedes-Benz GLA | 122 | 15.3% | 8.6% | 84,382 |
| 15 | Skoda Yeti | 122 | 23.4% | – | 75,722 |
| 16 | Land Rover Freelander | 121 | 34.3% | – | 113,997 |
| 17 | Mazda CX-5 | 119 | 18.9% | 11.4% | 64,463 |
| 18 | Ford Kuga | 116 | 20.8% | 9.6% | 282,268 |
| 19 | Mitsubishi Outlander | 115 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 71,945 |
| 20 | Land Rover Discovery Sport | 114 | 18.5% | 17.5% | 109,566 |
| 21 | Suzuki Grand Vitara | 108 | 37.6% | – | 18,624 |
| 22 | Hyundai Tucson | 104 | 18.2% | 13.3% | 134,449 |
| 23 | Vauxhall Grandland | 102 | 14.5% | 10.9% | 65,303 |
| 24 | BMW X2 | 101 | 14.9% | 13.6% | 17,867 |
| 25 | Kia Sportage | 99 | 24.3% | 15.7% | 258,990 |
| 26 | Hyundai ix35 | 96 | 35.1% | – | 51,678 |
| 27 | Nissan X-Trail | 94 | 29.7% | 11.7% | 90,156 |
| 28 | Nissan Qashqai | 88 | 31.4% | 9.9% | 561,521 |
| 29 | Renault Kadjar | 85 | 22.8% | 12.7% | 68,554 |
| 30 | Peugeot 3008 | 84 | 29.3% | 11.3% | 136,652 |
| 31 | Vauxhall Antara | 77 | 45.1% | – | 20,569 |
Every version of each model tested in 2024, aged 3 to 20. Models with fewer than 10,000 tests are left out. How the score works.
Compare family SUVs
Reliability is one part of it: see price, boot space, safety and running costs side by side.
Most reliable cars by type
Frequently asked questions
›What is the most reliable family SUV?
The Lexus NX, going by 2024 MOT results: it scored 176 in our MOT Reliability League, where 100 is average for a car of the same age and mileage, and 10.3% failed their MOT first time.
›What is the least reliable family SUV?
The Vauxhall Antara, with a score of 77. 45.1% failed their MOT first time, against 22.6% for family SUVs as a whole.
›How do you measure reliability?
From every MOT test DVSA published for 2024. Older, higher-mileage cars fail more, so each model is compared with cars of the same age and mileage: a score of 125 means it fails a fifth less often than expected, and 80 means a quarter more often.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Classes are our own grouping.