Mitsubishi Outlander reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Mitsubishi Outlander is a family suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 115 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 173 of 442, and 23.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is brake pads (2.7% of tests).
Ranked 173 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 19 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 71,945 Mitsubishi Outlanders aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 23.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Mitsubishi Outlander is 13% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.2% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
23.3%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.2%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
10,600
Typical age at test: 8 years
Mitsubishi Outlander MOT failure rate by age
Most common Mitsubishi Outlander MOT faults
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.7% of tests
- Position lamp: not working2.3% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play2.0% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.9% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.8% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.7% of tests
What the Mitsubishi Outlander fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 7.6% | ▼ 19% less often |
| Brakes | 7.0% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Suspension | 6.2% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Tyres | 5.2% | ▼ 26% less often |
| Visibility | 3.4% | ▼ 19% less often |
| Steering | 3.0% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Body and structure | 1.6% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.6% | ▼ 44% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.4% | ▼ 42% less often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▼ 35% less often |
What MPG does the Mitsubishi Outlander do?
Official economy for the Mitsubishi Outlander ranges from 28 to 53.3mpg across the 51 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2010–2019). A typical diesel version manages 46.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Mitsubishi Outlander?
Any Mitsubishi Outlander first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Mitsubishi Outlander registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £200 to £760 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMitsubishi Outlander specs and running costs
Official figures for 51 versions sold in the UK between 2010 and 2019.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
28.0–53.3 mpg
CO2
44–240 g/km
Power
150 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outlander Juro150 PS · CVT · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – |
| Outlander Outlander 4150 PS · CVT · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – |
| Outlander Outlander Black150 PS · CVT · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – |
| Outlander 2.0lM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 |
| Outlander 2.0lA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 48.7 mpg | 154g | £200 |
| Outlander PHEV, 2014 GX5h 2.0 PHEVCVT · listed 2018 | Plug-in hybrid | 148.5 mpg | 44g | £200 |
| Outlander GS45X GX3 2WDM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 46.3 mpg | 162g | £275 |
| Outlander GS45X GX3 4WDM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 43.5 mpg | 169g | £325 |
| Outlander GS45X GX3 4WDA6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 39.2 mpg | 189g | £410 |
| Outlander GS45X GX4 4WDM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 43.5 mpg | 169g | £325 |
| Outlander GS45X GX4 4WDA6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 39.2 mpg | 189g | £410 |
| Outlander RE, 2013 GX26MT · listed 2015 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 138g | £200 |
| Outlander RE, 2013 GX36MT · listed 2015 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 140g | £200 |
| Outlander RE, 2013 GX46MT · listed 2015 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 140g | £200 |
| Outlander RE, 2013 GX46AT · listed 2015 | Diesel | 48.7 mpg | 153g | £275 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 51 versions.
What a Mitsubishi Outlander costs to fuel
- diesel, typical official 46.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Mitsubishi OutlanderBuying a used Mitsubishi Outlander?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Mitsubishi Outlander with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Mitsubishi models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Mitsubishi Outlander reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Mitsubishi Outlander is 13% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 115 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Mitsubishi Outlander?
The most common MOT fault is “Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick”, found in 2.7% of tests. It fails on steering more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Mitsubishi Outlander do?
Official economy for the Mitsubishi Outlander ranges from 28 to 53.3mpg across the 51 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2010–2019). A typical diesel version manages 46.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Mitsubishi Outlander?
Any Mitsubishi Outlander first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Mitsubishi Outlander registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £200 to £760 a year.
›How many Mitsubishi Outlanders fail their MOT?
23.3% of Mitsubishi Outlanders aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.2% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Mitsubishi Outlander combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.