CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

SEAT Ateca reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The SEAT Ateca is a family suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 142 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 73 of 442, and 11.8% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (2.3% of tests).

142Well above average

Ranked 73 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 3 of 31 family SUVs

In 2024, 44,553 SEAT Atecas aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 11.8% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the SEAT Ateca is 30% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.9% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

11.8%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

10.9%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

9,000

Typical age at test: 5 years

SEAT Ateca MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357910UK average 31%Ateca 13%

Most common SEAT Ateca MOT faults

  1. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.3% of tests
  2. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.9% of tests
  3. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.3% of tests
  4. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively0.8% of tests
  5. Headlamp aim: too high0.6% of tests
  6. Condition: has ply or cords exposed0.5% of tests

What the SEAT Ateca fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Tyres4.8%▼ 15% less often
Brakes2.6%▼ 19% less often
Lights and electrics2.1%▼ 49% less often
Visibility1.7%▼ 49% less often
Suspension1.1%▼ 50% less often
Exhaust and emissions0.6%▼ 46% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.5%▲ 1.5× as often
Wheels0.2%▼ 28% less often
Body and structure0.2%▼ 78% less often
Steering0.1%▼ 85% less often

What MPG does the SEAT Ateca do?

Official economy for the SEAT Ateca ranges from 33.2 to 65.7mpg across the 126 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 42.8mpg and a typical diesel 54.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a SEAT Ateca?

Any SEAT Ateca first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A SEAT Ateca registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £275 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

SEAT Ateca specs and running costs

Official figures for 126 versions sold in the UK between 2016 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

33.2–65.7 mpg

CO2

113–198 g/km

Power

81–300 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Ateca Ateca SE 1.0 TSI 115PS115 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol47.1 mpg137g£20033%
Ateca Ateca SE Technology 1.0 TSI 115PS115 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol47.1 mpg137g£20033%
Ateca Ateca FR Line 1.5 EcoTSI 150PS150 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol45.6 mpg141g£20034%
Ateca Ateca FR Line 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS150 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol44.8 mpg145g£20035%
Ateca Ateca FR Black Edition 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS150 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol42.2 mpg153g£20036%
Ateca Ateca SE 1.0 TSI 110PS81 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol46.3 mpg138g£20033%
Ateca Ateca SE Technology 1.0 TSI 110PS81 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol44.1 mpg146g£20035%
Ateca Ateca SE 1.5 EcoTSI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol44.8 mpg142g£20034%
Ateca Ateca SE 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024Petrol44.1 mpg145g£20035%
Ateca Ateca FR 1.5 EcoTSI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol42.8 mpg149g£20035%
Ateca Ateca SE Technology 1.5 EcoTSI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol42.8 mpg150g£20036%
Ateca Ateca XPERIENCE 1.5 EcoTSI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol42.8 mpg150g£20036%
Ateca Ateca SE Technology 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024Petrol42.2 mpg151g£20036%
Ateca Ateca XPERIENCE 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024Petrol42.2 mpg151g£20036%
Ateca Ateca FR Sport 1.5 EcoTSI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol42.2 mpg152g£20036%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 126 versions.

What a SEAT Ateca costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 42.8mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 54.3mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a SEAT Ateca

Buying a used SEAT Ateca?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the SEAT Ateca with other family SUVs

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other SEAT models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the SEAT Ateca reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the SEAT Ateca is 30% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 142 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the SEAT Ateca?

The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 2.3% of tests.

›What MPG does the SEAT Ateca do?

Official economy for the SEAT Ateca ranges from 33.2 to 65.7mpg across the 126 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 42.8mpg and a typical diesel 54.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a SEAT Ateca?

Any SEAT Ateca first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A SEAT Ateca registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £275 a year.

›How many SEAT Atecas fail their MOT?

11.8% of SEAT Atecas aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.9% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the SEAT Ateca combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.