SEAT Leon reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The SEAT Leon is a family hatchback; the latest version we cover is the Mk4 (2020–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 116 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 169 of 442, and 23.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (2.8% of tests). Boot space is 380 litres.
SEAT Leon key specs (Mk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchback)

Price new
£25,995 to £40,165
Boot
380 litres
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,368 × 1,800 × 1,456mm
Power
115–204 PS
0–62mph
7.7–10.4 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2025)
2020 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: seat.co.uk, en.wikipedia.org, euroncap.com, seat.com.
Ranked 169 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 8 of 30 family hatchbacks
In 2024, 181,734 SEAT Leons aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 23.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the SEAT Leon is 14% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.3% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
23.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
12.3%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,400
Typical age at test: 8 years
SEAT Leon MOT failure rate by age
Most common SEAT Leon MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.8% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.8% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.4% of tests
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak2.0% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.5% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.5% of tests
What the SEAT Leon fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 7.4% | About average |
| Tyres | 6.9% | About average |
| Lights and electrics | 6.1% | ▼ 40% less often |
| Brakes | 5.6% | ▼ 12% less often |
| Visibility | 3.8% | ▼ 12% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.6% | About average |
| Body and structure | 2.1% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.7% | ▼ 17% less often |
| Steering | 0.5% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | About average |
How big is the SEAT Leon's boot?
The Mk4 (2020–) SEAT Leon has 380 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 8th biggest of the 11 family hatchbacks we compare; the Skoda Octavia has the most, at 600 litres. The previous Mk3 (2012–2020) had 380 litres.
What MPG does the SEAT Leon do?
Official economy for the SEAT Leon ranges from 31.7 to 256.8mpg across the 434 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 50.4mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a SEAT Leon?
Any SEAT Leon first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six. A SEAT Leon registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carSEAT Leon specs and running costs
Official figures for 434 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
31.7–256.8 mpg
CO2
25–214 g/km
Power
81–300 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leon Estate Leon Estate SE 2.0 TDI EVO 115PS115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 61.4 mpg | 120g | £200 | 34% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate SE Dynamic 2.0 TDI EVO 115PS115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 123g | £200 | 34% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR 2.0 TDI EVO DSG-auto 150PS150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 127g | £200 | 35% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR Sport 2.0 TDI EVO DSG-auto 150PS150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 128g | £200 | 35% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR Black Edition 2.0 TDI EVO DSG-auto 150PS150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 130g | £200 | 36% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate SE 1.5 TSI 115PS115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 50.4 mpg | 128g | £200 | 31% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate SE 1.5 eTSI DSG-auto 115PS115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.3 mpg | 119g | £200 | 29% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate SE Dynamic 1.5 TSI 115PS115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate SE Dynamic 1.5 eTSI DSG-auto 115PS115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.3 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR 1.5 TSI 115PS115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 49.6 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR 1.5 eTSI DSG-auto 115PS115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.3 mpg | 121g | £200 | 30% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR Sport 1.5 eTSI DSG-auto 115PS115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 52.3 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR Black Edition 1.5 eTSI DSG-auto 115PS115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 51.4 mpg | 124g | £200 | 30% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR 1.5 TSI 150PS150 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 49.6 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| Leon Estate Leon Estate FR 1.5 eTSI DSG-auto 150PS150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.3 mpg | 120g | £200 | 30% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 434 versions.
What a SEAT Leon costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 50.4mpg…
- diesel, typical official 61.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a SEAT LeonPrevious SEAT Leon generations
SEAT Leon Mk3 (2012–2020, 5-door hatchback)
boot 380 litres · 86–184 PS · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2012)
21.1% of SEAT Leons built 2012–2020 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 23.6%).
Buying a used SEAT Leon?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the SEAT Leon with other family hatchbacks
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other SEAT models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the SEAT Leon reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the SEAT Leon is 14% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 116 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the SEAT Leon?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 2.8% of tests.
›How big is the SEAT Leon's boot?
The Mk4 (2020–) SEAT Leon has 380 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 8th biggest of the 11 family hatchbacks we compare; the Skoda Octavia has the most, at 600 litres. The previous Mk3 (2012–2020) had 380 litres.
›What MPG does the SEAT Leon do?
Official economy for the SEAT Leon ranges from 31.7 to 256.8mpg across the 434 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 50.4mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a SEAT Leon?
Any SEAT Leon first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six. A SEAT Leon registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
›How many SEAT Leons fail their MOT?
23.6% of SEAT Leons aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.3% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the SEAT Leon combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.