Volkswagen Golf vs SEAT Leon
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Golf and SEAT Leon are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the Mk8 (2020–) Golf and the Mk4 (2020–) Leon on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,021,072 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Volkswagen Golf for the better MOT record and more performance, or the SEAT Leon for the lower price.
- The SEAT Leon is the cheapest to buy new: from £25,995, £3,045 less than the Volkswagen Golf.
- Their boots are much the same size: Volkswagen Golf 381 litres, SEAT Leon 380 litres.
- The Volkswagen Golf has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the SEAT Leon fails its MOT about 7% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £43 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Volkswagen GolfMk8 (2020–), 5-door hatchback | SEAT LeonMk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £29,040 to £48,380October 2026 price list | £25,995 to £40,165July 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 381 litres / 1,237 | 380 litres |
| Length | 4,282mm | 4,368mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,789mm | 1,800mm |
| Height | 1,483mm | 1,456mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 115–333 PS (best) | 115–204 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.6–10.2 sec (best) | 7.7–10.4 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 34.0–64.2 mpg | 47.9–65.7 mpg |
| CO2 | 6–189 g/km | 28–134 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,119 (52.3 mpg) (best) | £1,162 (50.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,102 (diesel) | £1,102 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 124Well above average (best) | 116Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.1% | 23.6% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.5% (best) | 12.3% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.0% (best) | 18.3% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 21.9% (best) | 24.3% |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (2.5% of tests) | Coil spring (2.8% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 839,338 | 181,734 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 9,400 |
| On sale | 2020 on | 2020 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Golf or the SEAT Leon more reliable?
The Volkswagen Golf. Like for like on age and mileage, the SEAT Leon fails its MOT about 7% more often (reliability scores 124 and 116, where 100 is average). 25.1% of Volkswagen Golfs and 23.6% of SEAT Leons failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf or the SEAT Leon?
The SEAT Leon is 86mm longer (4,368mm against 4,282mm). Their boots are much the same: 381 and 380 litres.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Volkswagen Golf or the SEAT Leon?
The SEAT Leon: new prices start at £25,995, £3,045 less than the Volkswagen Golf (from £29,040). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Golf or the SEAT Leon?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £43 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Golf or the SEAT Leon?
Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Golf 5 stars (2019) and the SEAT Leon 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Volkswagen Golf or the SEAT Leon?
Pick the Volkswagen Golf for the better MOT record and more performance, or the SEAT Leon for the lower price. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

