Volkswagen Golf vs BMW 1 Series
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Golf and BMW 1 Series are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the Mk8 (2020–) Golf and the F70 (2024–) 1 Series on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,231,951 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Volkswagen Golf comes out ahead, with the lower price and lower fuel costs; the BMW 1 Series is close on everything else.
- The Volkswagen Golf is the cheapest to buy new: from £29,040, £3,600 less than the BMW 1 Series.
- Their boots are much the same size: Volkswagen Golf 381 litres, BMW 1 Series 380 litres.
- Euro NCAP safety: Volkswagen Golf 5 stars (2019), BMW 1 Series 4 stars (2025). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- Their MOT records are close: once age and mileage are taken into account, they fail about as often as each other.
- The Volkswagen Golf is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £83 a year less than the BMW 1 Series at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Volkswagen GolfMk8 (2020–), 5-door hatchback | BMW 1 SeriesF70 (2024–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £29,040 to £48,380October 2026 price list (best) | £32,640 to £45,630July 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 381 litres / 1,237 | 380 litres / 1,200 |
| Length | 4,282mm | 4,361mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,789mm | 1,800mm |
| Height | 1,483mm | 1,459mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 115–333 PS (best) | 170–300 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.6–10.2 sec (best) | 4.9–7.8 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 34.0–64.2 mpg | 34.0–51.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 6–189 g/km | 121–173 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £1,117 (52.3 mpg) (best) | £1,200 (48.7 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,102 (diesel) | £1,200 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 124Well above average | 122Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.1% | 24.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.5% (best) | 9.8% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.0% (best) | 14.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 21.9% (best) | 26.9% |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (2.5% of tests) | Tread depth (3.0% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 839,338 | 392,613 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,600 |
| On sale | 2020 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Golf or the BMW 1 Series more reliable?
There's little in it. Once age and mileage are taken into account, both fail their MOT about as often as each other (reliability scores 124 and 122, where 100 is average).
›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf or the BMW 1 Series?
The BMW 1 Series is 79mm longer (4,361mm against 4,282mm). Their boots are much the same: 381 and 380 litres.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Volkswagen Golf or the BMW 1 Series?
The Volkswagen Golf: new prices start at £29,040, £3,600 less than the BMW 1 Series (from £32,640). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Golf or the BMW 1 Series?
Comparing petrol versions, the Volkswagen Golf costs about £83 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,117 against £1,200), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Golf or the BMW 1 Series?
Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Golf 5 stars (2019) and the BMW 1 Series 4 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Volkswagen Golf or the BMW 1 Series?
The Volkswagen Golf comes out ahead, with the lower price and lower fuel costs; the BMW 1 Series is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

