Ford Focus vs BMW 1 Series
Figures updated
The Ford Focus and BMW 1 Series are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the Mk4 (2018–2025) Focus and the F70 (2024–) 1 Series on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,298,126 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The BMW 1 Series comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Ford Focus is close on everything else.
- Their boots are much the same size: Ford Focus 375 litres, BMW 1 Series 380 litres.
- Euro NCAP safety: Ford Focus 5 stars (2018), BMW 1 Series 4 stars (2025). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The BMW 1 Series has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Focus fails its MOT about 21% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £22 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Ford FocusMk4 (2018–2025), 5-door hatchback | BMW 1 SeriesF70 (2024–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £32,640 to £45,630July 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 375 litres / 1,354 | 380 litres / 1,200 |
| Length | 4,382mm | 4,361mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,825mm | 1,800mm |
| Height | 1,471mm | 1,459mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 85–280 PS | 170–300 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 5.7–13.5 sec | 4.9–7.8 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2018) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol | Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 35.8–70.6 mpg | 34.0–51.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 106–180 g/km | 121–173 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,180 (49.6 mpg) | £1,202 (48.7 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,054 (64.2 mpg) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,054 (diesel) | £1,202 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 101Average | 122Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.5% | 24.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.4% | 9.8% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 17.0% | 14.4% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 34.1% | 26.9% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (3.8% of tests) | Tread depth (3.0% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 905,513 | 392,613 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,000 | 8,600 |
| On sale | 2018–2025 | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Ford Focus or the BMW 1 Series more reliable?
The BMW 1 Series. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Focus fails its MOT about 21% more often (reliability scores 122 and 101, where 100 is average). 24.2% of BMW 1 Serieses and 31.5% of Ford Focuses failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Ford Focus or the BMW 1 Series?
The Ford Focus is 21mm longer (4,382mm against 4,361mm). Their boots are much the same: 375 and 380 litres.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Ford Focus or the BMW 1 Series?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £22 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Ford Focus or the BMW 1 Series?
Euro NCAP gave the Ford Focus 5 stars (2018) and the BMW 1 Series 4 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Ford Focus or the BMW 1 Series?
The BMW 1 Series comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Ford Focus is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

