CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

BMW 1 Series reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The BMW 1 Series is a family hatchback; the latest version we cover is the F70 (2024–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 122 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 134 of 442, and 24.2% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (3.0% of tests). Boot space is 380 litres (1,200 with the seats folded).

BMW 1 Series key specs (F70 (2024–), 5-door hatchback)

BMW 1 Series, F70 (2024–)
Photo: Harvey Bold, CC0 (licence)

Price new

£32,640 to £45,630

Boot

380 litres (1,200 seats folded)

Seats

5

Size (L × W × H)

4,361 × 1,800 × 1,459mm

Power

170–300 PS

0–62mph

4.9–7.8 sec

Euro NCAP

4 stars (2025)

2024 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: press.bmwgroup.com, euroncap.com, bmw-brochure-downloads.co.uk.

122Well above average

Ranked 134 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 6 of 30 family hatchbacks

In 2024, 392,613 BMW 1 Serieses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 24.2% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW 1 Series is 18% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.8% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

24.2%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

9.8%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

8,600

Typical age at test: 9 years

BMW 1 Series MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%36912151820UK average 43%1 Series 34%

Most common BMW 1 Series MOT faults

  1. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.0% of tests
  2. Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak2.3% of tests
  3. Position lamp: not working2.1% of tests
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.9% of tests
  5. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.8% of tests
  6. Headlamp aim: too low1.5% of tests

What the BMW 1 Series fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics8.9%▼ 22% less often
Tyres7.6%1.1× as often
Brakes5.3%▼ 23% less often
Suspension5.1%▼ 46% less often
Visibility4.1%▼ 11% less often
Exhaust and emissions2.2%▼ 32% less often
Body and structure1.1%▼ 67% less often
Wheels1.0%▲ 2.3× as often
Seat belts and airbags0.8%▼ 19% less often
Steering0.4%▼ 80% less often

How big is the BMW 1 Series's boot?

The F70 (2024–) BMW 1 Series has 380 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,200 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 7th biggest of the 11 family hatchbacks we compare; the Skoda Octavia has the most, at 600 litres. The previous F20 (2011–2019) had 360 litres.

What MPG does the BMW 1 Series do?

Official economy for the BMW 1 Series ranges from 29.4 to 83.1mpg across the 647 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2025). A typical petrol version manages 48.7mpg and a typical diesel 70.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a BMW 1 Series?

Any BMW 1 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six. A BMW 1 Series registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £760 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

BMW 1 Series specs and running costs

Official figures for 647 versions sold in the UK between 2006 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

29.4–83.1 mpg

CO2

89–226 g/km

Power

170–300 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
1 Series 120 Sport170 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol51.3 mpg121g£20030%
1 Series 120 M Sport170 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol48.7 mpg121g£20030%
1 Series 123 xDrive M Sport218 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol44.8 mpg135g£20033%
1 Series M135 xDrive300 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol34 mpg173g£20037%
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 116d 16" tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel78.5 mpg94g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 116d 17'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel72.4 mpg103g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 116d 18'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel70.6 mpg106g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 116d 16'' tyresA8 · listed 2018Diesel78.5 mpg96g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 116d 17'' tyresA8 · listed 2018Diesel72.4 mpg103g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 116d 18'' tyresA8 · listed 2018Diesel68.9 mpg107g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 116d ED Plus 16'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel83.1 mpg89g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 118d 16'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel70.6 mpg104g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 118d 17'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel68.9 mpg109g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 118d 18'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg114g£200–
1 Series 3-door F21, From September 2012 118d 16'' tyresA8 · listed 2018Diesel74.3 mpg99g£200–

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 647 versions.

What a BMW 1 Series costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 48.7mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 70.6mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a BMW 1 Series

Previous BMW 1 Series generations

BMW 1 Series F20 (2011–2019, 5-door hatchback)

boot 360 litres · 95–340 PS · 0–62mph 4.6–12.2 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2012)

23.5% of BMW 1 Serieses built 2011–2019 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 27.5%).

Buying a used BMW 1 Series?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the BMW 1 Series with other family hatchbacks

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other BMW models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the BMW 1 Series reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW 1 Series is 18% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 122 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the BMW 1 Series?

The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 3.0% of tests.

›How big is the BMW 1 Series's boot?

The F70 (2024–) BMW 1 Series has 380 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,200 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 7th biggest of the 11 family hatchbacks we compare; the Skoda Octavia has the most, at 600 litres. The previous F20 (2011–2019) had 360 litres.

›What MPG does the BMW 1 Series do?

Official economy for the BMW 1 Series ranges from 29.4 to 83.1mpg across the 647 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2025). A typical petrol version manages 48.7mpg and a typical diesel 70.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a BMW 1 Series?

Any BMW 1 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six. A BMW 1 Series registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £760 a year.

›How many BMW 1 Serieses fail their MOT?

24.2% of BMW 1 Serieses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.8% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW 1 Series combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.