BMW 3 Series reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The BMW 3 Series is a executive car; the latest version we cover is the 3 Series G20 (2019–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 134 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 98 of 442, and 24.5% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (2.8% of tests). Boot space is 480 litres.
BMW 3 Series key specs (3 Series G20 (2019–), 4-door saloon)

Price new
£41,945 to £66,475
Boot
480 litres
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,709 × 1,827 × 1,435mm
Power
150–374 PS
0–62mph
4.4–8.4 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2019)
2019 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: press.bmwgroup.com, euroncap.com, bmw-brochure-downloads.co.uk.
Ranked 98 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 7 of 16 executive cars
In 2024, 453,392 BMW 3 Serieses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 24.5% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW 3 Series is 25% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 14.0% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
24.5%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
14.0%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,700
Typical age at test: 10 years
BMW 3 Series MOT failure rate by age
Most common BMW 3 Series MOT faults
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.8% of tests
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak2.7% of tests
- Position lamp: not working2.4% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6% of tests
- Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements1.5% of tests
What the BMW 3 Series fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 8.6% | ▼ 37% less often |
| Tyres | 7.8% | About average |
| Suspension | 6.3% | ▼ 44% less often |
| Brakes | 5.9% | ▼ 30% less often |
| Visibility | 3.3% | ▼ 36% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.5% | ▼ 37% less often |
| Wheels | 1.1% | ▲ 2.3× as often |
| Body and structure | 1.1% | ▼ 76% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.9% | ▼ 31% less often |
| Steering | 0.6% | ▼ 78% less often |
How big is the BMW 3 Series's boot?
The 3 Series G20 (2019–) BMW 3 Series has 480 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 4th biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the most, at 540 litres. The previous F30 (2012–2019) had 480 litres.
What MPG does the BMW 3 Series do?
Official economy for the BMW 3 Series ranges from 20.8 to 74.3mpg across the 845 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 40.3mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a BMW 3 Series?
Any BMW 3 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A BMW 3 Series registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carBMW 3 Series specs and running costs
Official figures for 845 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
20.8–74.3 mpg
CO2
19–328 g/km
Power
184–374 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Series Saloon 320i Sport Saloon184 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 42.1 mpg | 147g | £200 | 35% |
| 3 Series Saloon 320i M Sport Saloon184 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 41.5 mpg | 148g | £200 | 35% |
| 3 Series Touring 320i Sport Touring184 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.3 mpg | 153g | £200 | 36% |
| 3 Series Touring 320i M Sport Touring184 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.3 mpg | 153g | £200 | 36% |
| 3 Series Saloon M340i xDrive Saloon374 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 33.6 mpg | 177g | £200 | 37% |
| 3 Series Touring M340i xDrive Touring374 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 32.8 mpg | 182g | £200 | 37% |
| 3 Series Saloon 330e Sport Saloon292 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| 3 Series Saloon 330e M Sport Saloon292 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| 3 Series Touring 330e Sport Touring292 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 282.5 mpg | 20g | £200 | 10% |
| 3 Series Touring 330e M Sport Touring292 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 282.5 mpg | 20g | £200 | 10% |
| 3 Series Saloon F30, From February 2012 316d - 16'' & 17'' tyresM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 68.9 mpg | 109g | £200 | – |
| 3 Series Saloon F30, From February 2012 316d - 18'' & 19'' tyresM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 65.7 mpg | 113g | £200 | – |
| 3 Series Saloon F30, From February 2012 316d - 16'' & 17'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 68.9 mpg | 109g | £200 | – |
| 3 Series Saloon F30, From February 2012 316d - 18'' & 19'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 65.7 mpg | 113g | £200 | – |
| 3 Series Saloon F30, From February 2012 318d - 16'' & 17'' tyresM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 67.3 mpg | 111g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 845 versions.
What a BMW 3 Series costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 40.3mpg…
- diesel, typical official 64.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a BMW 3 SeriesPrevious BMW 3 Series generations
BMW 3 Series F30 (2012–2019, 4-door saloon)
boot 480 litres · 116–340 PS · 0–62mph 4.8–11.3 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2012)
21.1% of BMW 3 Serieses built 2012–2019 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 26.9%).
Buying a used BMW 3 Series?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the BMW 3 Series with other executive cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other BMW models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW 3 Series reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW 3 Series is 25% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 134 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the BMW 3 Series?
The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 2.8% of tests. It fails on wheels more often than similar cars.
›How big is the BMW 3 Series's boot?
The 3 Series G20 (2019–) BMW 3 Series has 480 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 4th biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the most, at 540 litres. The previous F30 (2012–2019) had 480 litres.
›What MPG does the BMW 3 Series do?
Official economy for the BMW 3 Series ranges from 20.8 to 74.3mpg across the 845 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 40.3mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a BMW 3 Series?
Any BMW 3 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A BMW 3 Series registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
›How many BMW 3 Serieses fail their MOT?
24.5% of BMW 3 Serieses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 14.0% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW 3 Series combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.