CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

BMW 4 Series reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The BMW 4 Series is a executive car; the latest version we cover is the G22 (2020–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 138 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 88 of 442, and 16.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (2.4% of tests). Boot space is 440 litres.

BMW 4 Series key specs (G22 (2020–), 2-door coupé)

BMW 4 Series, G22 (2020–)
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0 (licence)

Price new

£46,180 to £63,385

Boot

440 litres

Seats

4

Size (L × W × H)

4,768 × 1,852 × 1,383mm

Power

184–374 PS

0–62mph

4.5–7.5 sec

Euro NCAP

5 stars (2019)

2020 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: bmw-brochure-downloads.co.uk, press.bmwgroup.com, euroncap.com.

138Well above average

Ranked 88 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 5 of 16 executive cars

In 2024, 103,945 BMW 4 Serieses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 16.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW 4 Series is 28% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.1% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

16.4%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

13.1%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

9,200

Typical age at test: 7 years

BMW 4 Series MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357911UK average 34%4 Series 21%

Most common BMW 4 Series MOT faults

  1. Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.4% of tests
  2. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.1% of tests
  3. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.0% of tests
  4. Condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure1.9% of tests
  5. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.2% of tests
  6. Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak1.1% of tests

What the BMW 4 Series fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Tyres8.7%▲ 1.3× as often
Lights and electrics2.9%▼ 57% less often
Brakes2.4%▼ 49% less often
Suspension2.0%▼ 62% less often
Visibility1.8%▼ 51% less often
Wheels1.0%▲ 3.0× as often
Exhaust and emissions0.6%▼ 72% less often
Body and structure0.3%▼ 82% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.1%▼ 69% less often
Steering0.1%▼ 88% less often

How big is the BMW 4 Series's boot?

The G22 (2020–) BMW 4 Series has 440 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 8th biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the most, at 540 litres.

What MPG does the BMW 4 Series do?

Official economy for the BMW 4 Series ranges from 32.8 to 70.6mpg across the 279 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 40.3mpg and a typical diesel 60.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a BMW 4 Series?

Any BMW 4 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A BMW 4 Series registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

BMW 4 Series specs and running costs

Official figures for 279 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

32.8–70.6 mpg

CO2

106–195 g/km

Power

184–374 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
4 Series Convertible 420i M Sport Convertible184 PS · A8 · listed 2025Petrol40.3 mpg154g£20036%
4 Series Coupé 420i M Sport Coupé184 PS · A8 · listed 2025Petrol42.8 mpg144g£20034%
4 Series Gran Coupé 420i M Sport Gran Coupé184 PS · A8 · listed 2025Petrol40.3 mpg152g£20036%
4 Series Convertible M440i xDrive Convertible374 PS · A8 · listed 2025Petrol32.8 mpg182g£20037%
4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé374 PS · A8 · listed 2025Petrol33.6 mpg176g£20037%
4 Series Gran Coupé BMW M440i xDrive Gran Coupé374 PS · A8 · listed 2025Petrol33.6 mpg186g£20037%
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 418d Coupé - 17'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel67.3 mpg110g£200–
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 418d Coupé - 18'' & 19'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel62.8 mpg118g£200–
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 418d Coupé - 17'' tyresA8 · listed 2018Diesel68.9 mpg109g£200–
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 418d Coupé - 18'' & 19'' tyresA8 · listed 2018Diesel64.2 mpg117g£200–
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 420d Coupé - 17'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel67.3 mpg111g£200–
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 420d Coupé - 18'' & 19'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel62.8 mpg119g£200–
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 420d Coupé - 17'' tyresA8 · listed 2018Diesel70.6 mpg106g£200–
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 420d Coupé - 18'' & 19'' tyresA8 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg114g£200–
4 Series Coupé F32, From October 2013 420d xDrive Coupé - 17'' tyresM6 · listed 2018Diesel64.2 mpg117g£200–

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 279 versions.

What a BMW 4 Series costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 40.3mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 60.1mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a BMW 4 Series

Buying a used BMW 4 Series?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the BMW 4 Series with other executive cars

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other BMW models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the BMW 4 Series reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW 4 Series is 28% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 138 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the BMW 4 Series?

The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 2.4% of tests. It fails on tyres more often than similar cars.

›How big is the BMW 4 Series's boot?

The G22 (2020–) BMW 4 Series has 440 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 8th biggest of the 8 executive cars we compare; the Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the most, at 540 litres.

›What MPG does the BMW 4 Series do?

Official economy for the BMW 4 Series ranges from 32.8 to 70.6mpg across the 279 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 40.3mpg and a typical diesel 60.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a BMW 4 Series?

Any BMW 4 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A BMW 4 Series registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.

›How many BMW 4 Serieses fail their MOT?

16.4% of BMW 4 Serieses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.1% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW 4 Series combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.