CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs BMW 4 Series

Figures updated

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class and BMW 4 Series are two of the UK's most popular executive cars. We compare the W206 (2021–) C-Class and the G22 (2020–) 4 Series on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 466,081 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

The BMW 4 Series comes out ahead, with the lower price, the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance; the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is close on everything else.

FigureMercedes-Benz C-ClassW206 (2021–), 4-door saloonBMW 4 SeriesG22 (2020–), 2-door coupé
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£46,995 to £62,515September 2026 price list£46,180 to £63,385July 2026 price list
Body4-door saloon2-door coupé
Seats5 (best)4
BootSeats up / folded455 litres (best)440 litres
Length4,773mm4,768mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,820mm1,852mm
Height1,443mm1,383mm
Performance
Power218–258 PS184–374 PS (best)
0–62mph5.9–7.3 sec4.5–7.5 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2022)★★★★★ (2019)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybridPetrol
Official economyVersions of this generation25.5–62.8 mpg32.8–42.8 mpg
CO210–253 g/km144–186 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average£1,533 (38.2 mpg)£1,454 (40.3 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,221 (55.4 mpg)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,221 (diesel)£1,454 (petrol)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score120Well above average138Well above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)25.5%16.4% (best)
Failed at 3 years old13.1%13.1%
Failed at 5 years old13.8%14.0%
Failed at 10 years old27.1%21.6% (best)
Most common MOT faultBall joint (4.5% of tests)Condition (2.4% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outTyres (1.3×)
MOT tests analysed362,136103,945
About the cars
TypeExecutive carExecutive car
Owners' average miles a year8,9009,200
On sale2021 on2020 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the BMW 4 Series more reliable?

The BMW 4 Series. Like for like on age and mileage, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class fails its MOT about 15% more often (reliability scores 138 and 120, where 100 is average). 16.4% of BMW 4 Serieses and 25.5% of Mercedes-Benz C-Classes failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the BMW 4 Series?

They're almost the same length (4,773mm and 4,768mm). Their boots are much the same: 455 and 440 litres.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the BMW 4 Series?

The BMW 4 Series: new prices start at £46,180, £815 less than the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (from £46,995). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the BMW 4 Series?

Comparing petrol versions, the BMW 4 Series costs about £79 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,454 against £1,533), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the BMW 4 Series?

Euro NCAP gave the Mercedes-Benz C-Class 5 stars (2022) and the BMW 4 Series 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the BMW 4 Series?

The BMW 4 Series comes out ahead, with the lower price, the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance; the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.