CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Audi A4 vs BMW 4 Series

Figures updated

The Audi A4 and BMW 4 Series are two of the UK's most popular executive cars. We compare the B9 (2015–2024) A4 and the G22 (2020–) 4 Series on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 348,858 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Audi A4 for the bigger boot, or the BMW 4 Series for the better MOT record and more performance.

FigureAudi A4B9 (2015–2024), 4-door saloonBMW 4 SeriesG22 (2020–), 2-door coupé
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range–£46,180 to £63,385July 2026 price list
Body4-door saloon2-door coupé
Seats5 (best)4
BootSeats up / folded460 litres (best)440 litres
Length4,762mm4,768mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,847mm1,852mm
Height1,387mm1,383mm
Performance
Power136–265 PS184–374 PS (best)
0–62mph5.5–9.5 sec4.5–7.5 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2015)★★★★★ (2019)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDieselPetrol
Official economyVersions of this generation54.3–74.3 mpg32.8–42.8 mpg
CO299–137 g/km144–186 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average–£1,453 (40.3 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,030 (65.7 mpg)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,030 (diesel)£1,453 (petrol)
Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200£20 to £790£20 to £410
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score125Well above average138Well above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)27.1%16.4% (best)
Failed at 3 years old11.8% (best)13.1%
Failed at 5 years old14.5%14.0% (best)
Failed at 10 years old26.3%21.6% (best)
Most common MOT faultCoil spring (3.6% of tests)Condition (2.4% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outTyres (1.3×)
MOT tests analysed244,913103,945
About the cars
TypeExecutive carExecutive car
Owners' average miles a year9,9009,200
On sale2015–20242020 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Audi A4 or the BMW 4 Series more reliable?

The BMW 4 Series. Like for like on age and mileage, the Audi A4 fails its MOT about 10% more often (reliability scores 138 and 125, where 100 is average). 16.4% of BMW 4 Serieses and 27.1% of Audi A4s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Audi A4 or the BMW 4 Series?

They're almost the same length (4,762mm and 4,768mm). The Audi A4 has the bigger boot: 460 litres against 440.

›Which is safer, the Audi A4 or the BMW 4 Series?

Euro NCAP gave the Audi A4 5 stars (2015) and the BMW 4 Series 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Audi A4 or the BMW 4 Series?

Pick the Audi A4 for the bigger boot, or the BMW 4 Series for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.